Who owns McDonald's (MCD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MCD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MCD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on MCD is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 271 added or opened and 1414 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MCD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MCD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MCD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3298 tracked filers holding MCD, 1452 increased or opened the position and 1878 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MCD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 77
- Jupiter Topco LLC$482M
- GQG Partners LLC$163M
- Nykredit A/S$71M
- MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY$53M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$43M
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$35M
Full exits 226
- Amundi$1.3B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$427M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$412M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$355M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$325M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$322M
Largest adds
- Capital Research Global Investors$280M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$131M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$126M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$119M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$67M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$44M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$3.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.3B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$861M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$805M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 55,436,039 | $15.0B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 46,396,692 | $12.5B | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 36,080,505 | $9.8B | 8.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 31,923,726 | $8.5B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 18,781,589 | $5.1B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 18,114,553 | $4.9B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 15,027,364 | $4.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 10,997,796 | $3.0B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 9,878,380 | $2.7B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 9,024,883 | $2.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 8,961,454 | $2.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 8,050,084 | $2.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 7,920,784 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 6,617,829 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,201,372 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 5,839,330 | $1.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,825,310 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 5,028,581 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,936,117 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 4,487,872 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 4,402,074 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 4,327,412 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 4,265,113 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC trimmed | 4,252,478 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,241,907 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,989,106 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,823,762 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,192,355 | $863M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,075,944 | $831M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,941,956 | $795M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 2,829,158 | $765M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 2,760,907 | $746M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,633,219 | $712M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,549,428 | $689M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,487,804 | $672M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,193,436 | $593M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,003,620 | $542M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,936,562 | $523M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,931,973 | $522M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC trimmed | 1,921,933 | $520M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,886,789 | $510M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,859,191 | $503M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,784,065 | $482M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,733,640 | $468M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,688,819 | $457M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,677,928 | $454M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,658,379 | $448M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,593,399 | $431M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,555,550 | $420M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,535,486 | $415M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,503,324 | $467M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,362,336 | $368M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,347,459 | $364M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,301,300 | $352M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,297,547 | $351M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,277,630 | $345M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,227,938 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,226,181 | $331M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,223,108 | $331M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,187,567 | $321M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,120,534 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,082,082 | $292M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,075,354 | $291M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA trimmed | 1,047,998 | $283M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,005,629 | $270M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 986,141 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 905,681 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 859,590 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 858,357 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 820,773 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 806,975 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 803,614 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 797,683 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 793,438 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 745,821 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 738,820 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 736,107 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 719,989 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 709,228 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 670,642 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 645,216 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 641,876 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 639,678 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG trimmed | 631,407 | $171M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 622,833 | $168M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 621,713 | $168M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 608,256 | $164M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 602,121 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC new | 601,383 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 584,204 | $158M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 561,308 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 559,286 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 556,267 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 551,642 | $149M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 542,209 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 525,783 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 519,232 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 518,626 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd added | 518,590 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 516,595 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.