Who owns Marriott International (MAR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MAR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MAR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on MAR is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 586 added or opened and 178 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MAR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MAR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MAR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1664 tracked filers holding MAR, 825 increased or opened the position and 690 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MAR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 86
- Jupiter Topco LLC$82M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$75M
- Nykredit A/S$45M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$42M
- KEYSTONE INVESTORS PTE LTD$25M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$20M
Full exits 91
- Amundi$205M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$128M
- Junto Capital Management LP$127M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$112M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$101M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$89M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.8B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$613M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$559M
- STATE STREET CORP$509M
- NORGES BANK$426M
Largest trims
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$502M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$150M
- Fundsmith LLP$144M
- BARCLAYS PLC$144M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$136M
- HSBC HOLDINGS PLC$91M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 16,054,546 | $5.9B | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,040,575 | $5.2B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 9,644,773 | $3.6B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 9,636,938 | $3.6B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,812,385 | $2.5B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,472,154 | $2.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,347,374 | $2.0B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 4,977,799 | $1.8B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 4,101,527 | $1.5B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,041,833 | $1.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,713,960 | $1.4B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 2,598,367 | $963M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP trimmed | 2,585,757 | $958M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,349,573 | $871M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 2,277,479 | $844M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,114,154 | $783M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,834,827 | $680M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,767,269 | $655M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,610,514 | $597M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,466,946 | $544M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,412,761 | $524M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,351,643 | $501M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,262,776 | $468M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,244,049 | $461M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,162,544 | $431M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,109,588 | $411M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD. trimmed | 901,923 | $334M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 827,642 | $307M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 730,610 | $271M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 664,336 | $246M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 627,358 | $232M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 618,564 | $229M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 616,478 | $228M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 614,071 | $228M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 605,560 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 605,149 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 570,758 | $212M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 557,971 | $207M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 546,500 | $203M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 546,138 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORY, LLC trimmed | 532,039 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 529,395 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 528,442 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 507,888 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 499,198 | $185M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 493,485 | $183M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 482,166 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 474,172 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 470,593 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 461,497 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 459,645 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 454,869 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 450,668 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 434,676 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 428,351 | $159M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 425,395 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 408,854 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 400,041 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 398,962 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 387,192 | $143M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 383,937 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 377,266 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 366,430 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 365,357 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 360,380 | $134M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 343,753 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 335,339 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 326,743 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 309,075 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 300,872 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 300,075 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 279,977 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 279,758 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 265,506 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 251,300 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 250,381 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quilter Plc added | 243,655 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI added | 237,056 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 233,541 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 232,730 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Square Wave Capital, LLC added | 232,300 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 230,375 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 228,457 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 223,735 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 223,730 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 221,561 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 220,930 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 219,623 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 205,039 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 203,194 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. new | 203,100 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 203,056 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 202,056 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 199,416 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 194,871 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 192,327 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC trimmed | 191,649 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| United Super Pty Ltd in its capacity as Trustee for the Construction & Building Unions Superannuation Fund trimmed | 191,597 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 190,950 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 186,964 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.