Who owns Mastercard (MA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
874 tracked funds added or opened MA while 660 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.6% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3448 tracked filers holding MA, 1525 increased or opened the position and 1854 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 76
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.0B
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$1.1B
- Fundsmith LLP$639M
- FUNDSMITH INVESTMENT SERVICES LTD.$202M
- Nykredit A/S$170M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$69M
Full exits 226
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$2.3B
- Amundi$1.7B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$1.0B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$672M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$479M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$348M
Largest adds
- EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$878M
- STATE STREET CORP$758M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$749M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$619M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$539M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.7B
- MASTERCARD FOUNDATION ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP$1.6B
- Capital Research Global Investors$966M
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$530M
- Nuveen, LLC$521M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$381M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 66,393,565 | $34.1B | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASTERCARD FOUNDATION ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 60,347,774 | $31.0B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 52,122,015 | $26.8B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 36,964,305 | $19.0B | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 28,228,027 | $14.4B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 23,843,483 | $12.2B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 21,512,085 | $11.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 19,163,628 | $9.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 18,527,027 | $9.5B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 15,001,503 | $7.7B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 12,698,735 | $6.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 11,753,770 | $6.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 11,626,317 | $6.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 10,973,547 | $5.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,508,557 | $4.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 7,648,863 | $3.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 6,994,342 | $3.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 6,987,990 | $3.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 6,976,165 | $3.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,408,865 | $3.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 5,785,227 | $3.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,625,910 | $2.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,375,808 | $2.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 5,212,956 | $2.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,038,961 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 4,995,027 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,827,969 | $2.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 4,713,938 | $2.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,622,826 | $2.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 4,544,017 | $2.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,358,377 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,357,285 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,265,521 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 4,236,451 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,981,858 | $2.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,730,940 | $1.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,678,859 | $1.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 3,442,644 | $1.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 3,363,984 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 3,253,602 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,761,793 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,740,643 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,682,370 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP added | 2,512,516 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,356,440 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 2,330,359 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,309,500 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 2,124,646 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,121,797 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,117,873 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,089,732 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,064,271 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,998,942 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,989,906 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,987,325 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,984,858 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,977,565 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,949,875 | $974M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 1,947,201 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 1,923,485 | $988M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,841,139 | $946M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,834,080 | $942M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. added | 1,832,012 | $941M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 1,818,743 | $934M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,740,710 | $894M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,727,014 | $887M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO added | 1,726,830 | $887M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 1,703,303 | $875M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,695,036 | $871M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,656,528 | $850M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 1,593,645 | $818M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,580,278 | $812M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,574,020 | $808M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,524,524 | $783M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GARDNER RUSSO & QUINN LLC trimmed | 1,522,395 | $782M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,504,261 | $773M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,467,770 | $754M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,450,084 | $745M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA added | 1,379,579 | $709M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 1,349,278 | $693M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,346,726 | $674M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,314,796 | $675M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,274,020 | $655M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,268,801 | $652M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 1,254,871 | $564M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP added | 1,245,051 | $639M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,243,705 | $639M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,241,173 | $637M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,202,173 | $617M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,177,116 | $605M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,141,958 | $587M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,104,218 | $567M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,097,542 | $564M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,096,922 | $563M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 1,074,752 | $552M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,068,427 | $549M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valley Forge Capital Management, LP trimmed | 1,065,934 | $547M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP trimmed | 995,345 | $511M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 974,099 | $498M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 969,206 | $498M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.