Who owns Intuitive Machines (LUNR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LUNR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LUNR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
207 tracked funds added shares of LUNR or opened a position while 111 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 28 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LUNR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Advent International, L.P., sizes it at 2.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 2.8pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LUNR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 307 tracked filers holding LUNR, 207 increased or opened the position and 111 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LUNR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 28 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 85
- Advent International, L.P.$492M
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.$146M
- Tidal Investments LLC$64M
- NOMURA HOLDINGS INC$10M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$9M
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac$7M
Full exits 45
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$49M
- LMR Partners LLP$37M
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP$25M
- BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd$12M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$9M
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$5M
Largest adds
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$104M
- Tema ETFs LLC$66M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$66M
- BlackRock, Inc.$48M
- STATE STREET CORP$42M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$38M
Largest trims
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$68M
- Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania$66M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC$27M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$25M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$23M
- LBP AM SA$22M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. new | 22,991,028 | $492M | 16.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 12,235,626 | $262M | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 9,962,216 | $213M | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. new | 6,822,991 | $146M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,180,117 | $132M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 5,752,300 | $123M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 4,988,251 | $107M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,016,660 | $86M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 3,845,950 | $82M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 3,723,200 | $80M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,446,711 | $74M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,321,117 | $71M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC trimmed | 3,173,434 | $68M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tema ETFs LLC added | 3,105,074 | $66M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,101,780 | $66M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 3,013,162 | $64M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC added | 2,699,401 | $58M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 2,020,000 | $43M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,766,496 | $38M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,575,109 | $34M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 1,448,272 | $31M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,415,395 | $30M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,407,540 | $30M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,093,411 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 1,091,950 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,063,930 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 921,412 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 896,723 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 799,479 | $17M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC trimmed | 750,770 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 698,091 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 656,036 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 605,216 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. added | 600,859 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. added | 592,840 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 585,786 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. added | 570,749 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 549,454 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 531,510 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd added | 519,183 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 501,236 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 473,836 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC added | 463,047 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC new | 449,513 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 438,343 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC new | 400,349 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 390,314 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 368,171 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 366,149 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 346,406 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 346,257 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 343,051 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A new | 300,000 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spear Advisors LLC added | 288,589 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 257,232 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 249,357 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 247,800 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac new | 239,893 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP new | 238,241 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 236,849 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORA Capital, LLC added | 227,265 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC trimmed | 218,700 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 214,969 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 203,818 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 197,700 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc new | 193,752 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. new | 186,530 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 180,945 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania trimmed | 179,994 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 177,244 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd added | 171,857 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 171,598 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG new | 170,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 158,098 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 149,606 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC trimmed | 149,052 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 147,307 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 144,141 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIH Partners, LLLP trimmed | 143,624 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 143,552 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 142,429 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 142,420 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 137,557 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | 132,275 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. trimmed | 132,092 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP added | 122,228 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 114,170 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 104,880 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC added | 104,275 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 102,383 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 101,920 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 91,797 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| REX Advisers, LLC new | 91,100 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 86,502 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 86,160 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC added | 84,562 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP new | 80,950 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 77,714 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 77,574 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 76,335 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.