Who owns Lam Research (LRCX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LRCX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LRCX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on LRCX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2102 added or opened and 254 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LRCX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LRCX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2998 tracked filers holding LRCX, 1620 increased or opened the position and 1353 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LRCX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 179
- Jupiter Topco LLC$4.3B
- Nykredit A/S$224M
- WT Asset Management Ltd$214M
- Dorsal Capital Management, LP$173M
- Altimeter Capital Management, LP$171M
- Palestra Capital Management LLC$169M
Full exits 165
- Amundi$2.2B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$2.0B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$639M
- KBC Group NV$333M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$331M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$296M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$29.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$18.1B
- Invesco Ltd.$17.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$13.7B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$12.1B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$8.0B
Largest trims
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$734M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$227M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$223M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$186M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC$182M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$113M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 132,727,776 | $57.5B | 14.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 81,683,639 | $35.4B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 60,704,130 | $26.3B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 52,319,973 | $22.7B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 45,317,479 | $18.6B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 36,635,534 | $15.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 34,506,240 | $14.9B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 33,677,858 | $14.6B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 24,596,295 | $10.7B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 19,217,787 | $8.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 18,123,399 | $7.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 17,334,906 | $7.5B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 14,014,491 | $6.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 13,065,549 | $5.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 12,724,387 | $5.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 12,514,990 | $5.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 12,269,198 | $5.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 11,244,147 | $4.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 11,089,395 | $4.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,373,392 | $4.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 9,884,116 | $4.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,441,603 | $4.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 9,226,979 | $4.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 8,717,571 | $3.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 7,698,872 | $3.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 7,688,281 | $3.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 7,313,492 | $3.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 7,186,297 | $3.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 5,956,458 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 5,764,785 | $2.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 5,464,726 | $2.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 4,966,479 | $2.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 4,649,445 | $2.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 4,390,915 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,210,122 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,992,454 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,800,281 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 3,648,551 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,617,460 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,559,222 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 3,526,442 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,522,000 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,485,364 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,447,645 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 3,362,878 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,312,931 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,164,348 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,163,495 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,050,456 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,000,953 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,958,917 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,869,530 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,856,424 | $610M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 2,774,672 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,721,682 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,717,709 | $685M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,705,819 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 2,652,682 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 2,646,799 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,491,039 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,447,595 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,439,339 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 2,358,946 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,337,161 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,271,281 | $984M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 2,158,692 | $927M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKTOP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT II, L.P. trimmed | 2,061,054 | $893M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 2,054,067 | $882M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,924,829 | $834M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,895,716 | $821M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,835,997 | $796M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,725,883 | $748M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,702,812 | $738M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,670,147 | $724M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,642,921 | $712M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,598,917 | $693M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,582,810 | $686M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,580,708 | $685M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,550,110 | $672M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,543,253 | $669M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,530,097 | $663M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,490,242 | $646M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO trimmed | 1,483,770 | $643M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,446,858 | $627M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,446,518 | $627M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,420,975 | $616M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,412,598 | $612M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,403,422 | $608M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,399,209 | $606M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,353,418 | $586M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,343,503 | $582M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,331,786 | $577M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Anther Capital Ltd added | 1,254,487 | $544M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,218,684 | $540M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,215,581 | $527M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 1,201,405 | $521M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,185,720 | $514M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,133,965 | $491M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,126,326 | $488M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,121,447 | $486M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.