Who owns Lowe's Companies (LOW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LOW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LOW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on LOW is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 230 added or opened and 834 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LOW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes LOW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LOW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2539 tracked filers holding LOW, 1026 increased or opened the position and 1472 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LOW between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 72
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$242M
- Interval Partners, LP$48M
- Nykredit A/S$46M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$34M
- Oribel Capital Management, LP$29M
- TRUST CO OF VERMONT$25M
Full exits 147
- Amundi$435M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$231M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$203M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$166M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$159M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$151M
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$691M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$170M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$159M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$84M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$79M
- CITIGROUP INC$76M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$679M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$653M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$544M
- MORGAN STANLEY$412M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$275M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$247M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 40,545,728 | $8.9B | 11.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 37,267,356 | $8.2B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 36,598,609 | $8.1B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 36,201,345 | $8.0B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 25,329,373 | $5.6B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,533,932 | $3.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 14,291,229 | $3.1B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 10,024,383 | $2.2B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 8,307,444 | $1.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,294,941 | $1.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 8,270,160 | $1.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,008,388 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,224,770 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 4,812,200 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,367,034 | $963M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 4,330,480 | $955M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 4,104,782 | $905M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 4,000,386 | $882M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,789,870 | $836M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,691,500 | $814M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,626,472 | $800M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,514,809 | $775M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,145,360 | $694M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 3,090,667 | $681M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,825,309 | $623M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,544,292 | $561M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,503,145 | $552M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,317,824 | $511M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,253,750 | $497M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,804,000 | $426M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,583,569 | $349M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,579,720 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,570,544 | $346M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,537,680 | $339M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,412,450 | $311M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,400,968 | $308M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC added | 1,396,306 | $308M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,387,918 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,387,351 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,317,185 | $290M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,306,279 | $288M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,265,567 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,256,427 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,230,979 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,218,442 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,199,624 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,174,691 | $259M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,101,836 | $243M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,099,090 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 1,098,647 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,080,714 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,064,397 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,048,863 | $231M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,030,390 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,025,915 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 993,752 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 989,016 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 936,498 | $208M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 915,148 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 907,806 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 898,995 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 890,746 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 829,666 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 828,015 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 798,902 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 798,527 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 790,744 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 778,310 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 770,942 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. added | 751,980 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 749,964 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 733,762 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 727,062 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 726,314 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co trimmed | 678,832 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 677,142 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 656,489 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 631,354 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 623,282 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 614,374 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 601,809 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 598,190 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 578,355 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 552,715 | $122M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 536,307 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 534,378 | $118M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 530,801 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 530,634 | $117M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 524,720 | $116M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 522,610 | $115M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 503,131 | $111M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 501,047 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC trimmed | 489,648 | $108M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 480,988 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 479,497 | $100M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 479,020 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 465,680 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 456,445 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ironsides Asset Advisors, LLC | 449,140 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 439,775 | $97M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.