Who owns Lockheed Martin (LMT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LMT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LMT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on LMT is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 199 added or opened and 1137 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LMT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, STATE STREET CORP, sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LMT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2658 tracked filers holding LMT, 1271 increased or opened the position and 1410 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LMT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 63
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$131M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$31M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$27M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$21M
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co$19M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$14M
Full exits 198
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$273M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$239M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$188M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$167M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$118M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$108M
Largest adds
- Sanders Capital, LLC$377M
- HSBC HOLDINGS PLC$115M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$75M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$71M
- Invesco Ltd.$67M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$65M
Largest trims
- STATE STREET CORP$2.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- BlackRock, Inc.$789M
- FMR LLC$510M
- MORGAN STANLEY$510M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$465M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET CORP added | 32,975,170 | $16.8B | 22.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 18,877,978 | $9.6B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,158,758 | $7.2B | 9.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,806,000 | $4.0B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 7,116,411 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,706,408 | $2.9B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,559,369 | $2.8B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,216,758 | $2.7B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,426,642 | $1.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,284,661 | $1.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 2,093,533 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,961,038 | $999M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,902,778 | $969M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 1,844,218 | $940M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,715,798 | $874M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,667,767 | $850M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,569,836 | $800M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,515,260 | $772M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,376,925 | $701M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,320,995 | $673M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,289,500 | $657M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,266,551 | $645M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,256,432 | $640M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,238,537 | $631M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,229,884 | $627M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,187,757 | $605M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,166,742 | $594M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 976,464 | $497M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 900,840 | $452M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 848,173 | $432M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 765,707 | $390M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 746,194 | $380M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 671,430 | $342M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 667,969 | $340M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 666,011 | $339M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 650,340 | $331M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 622,564 | $317M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 596,388 | $304M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 581,289 | $296M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 570,452 | $291M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 556,248 | $304M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 538,919 | $275M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 527,532 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 501,453 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 498,324 | $254M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 469,401 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 443,499 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 442,917 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 437,923 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 421,486 | $215M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 415,374 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 413,620 | $211M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 371,607 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 370,609 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 364,510 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 361,467 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 356,669 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 349,747 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 341,001 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 320,001 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 311,776 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 307,165 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 302,426 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 298,520 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 297,372 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 293,919 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 291,171 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 272,101 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 268,317 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 263,615 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 261,015 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 258,577 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 256,530 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 255,966 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 250,448 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 249,393 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC trimmed | 247,845 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 234,249 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 233,616 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 230,706 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 229,217 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 229,048 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 222,515 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 219,252 | $112M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 219,051 | $112M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 216,359 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 215,672 | $110M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 200,484 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd trimmed | 200,214 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 197,738 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 187,506 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 187,302 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 185,946 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 180,309 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 175,808 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 172,705 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 171,822 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 170,121 | $87M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 168,032 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 167,020 | $85M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.