Who owns Liberty Live Group (LLYVK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LLYVK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LLYVK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
155 tracked funds added shares of LLYVK or opened a position while 112 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 36 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LLYVK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LLYVK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 345 tracked filers holding LLYVK, 155 increased or opened the position and 112 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LLYVK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 36 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 51
- NORGES BANK$94M
- Tidal Investments LLC$29M
- Logan Stone Capital, LLC$24M
- Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd$10M
- CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$9M
- Jain Global LLC$8M
Full exits 18
- Ethic Inc.$2M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$344K
- National Philanthropic Trust$256K
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$254K
- Optas, LLC$210K
- LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA$55K
Largest adds
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$94M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$72M
- HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$52M
- Capital International Investors$26M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$26M
- STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD$22M
Largest trims
- ValueAct Holdings, L.P.$249M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$78M
- Linonia Partnership LP$46M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$41M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$36M
- BAMCO INC /NY/$30M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10,587,143 | $1.1B | 21.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Linonia Partnership LP trimmed | 5,877,204 | $621M | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. trimmed | 2,172,388 | $229M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,134,158 | $225M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,125,730 | $225M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 2,088,960 | $221M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 2,074,659 | $219M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,983,118 | $209M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,930,794 | $204M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,572,719 | $166M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,392,187 | $147M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 1,240,273 | $131M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JNE Partners LLP | 1,173,090 | $124M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sculptor Capital LP | 988,500 | $104M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 949,684 | $100M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 861,413 | $91M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 792,400 | $84M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 646,645 | $68M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 575,769 | $61M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 568,944 | $60M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 539,208 | $57M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 531,365 | $57M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 428,324 | $45M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 412,782 | $44M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 316,379 | $33M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 291,542 | $31M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 286,139 | $30M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 277,182 | $29M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 249,212 | $26M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 240,736 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAKENA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 239,774 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 233,580 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP added | 231,500 | $24M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC new | 223,246 | $24M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC added | 217,989 | $23M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 196,495 | $21M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA added | 186,117 | $20M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP added | 173,799 | $18M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 173,052 | $18M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 158,352 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advaya LLP trimmed | 154,800 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 135,538 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 134,300 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 134,137 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC trimmed | 117,374 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 111,034 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 105,770 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 100,121 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | 100,000 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 99,502 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 91,457 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 89,645 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 80,984 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 80,485 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp trimmed | 75,000 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jain Global LLC new | 73,735 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 70,141 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC new | 65,562 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 53,318 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL trimmed | 53,119 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 51,331 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd new | 51,203 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 50,303 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 48,932 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 47,487 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Emmett Investment Management, LP trimmed | 44,324 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOPER INVESTORS PTY LTD | 42,966 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 42,434 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 41,151 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 38,589 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP | 36,071 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 35,737 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | 35,054 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BISLETT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 35,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 33,328 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 33,328 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corvex Management LP | 32,322 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd new | 31,885 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD new | 31,184 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ovata Capital Management Ltd new | 28,852 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | 28,688 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC new | 28,600 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 28,117 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP trimmed | 26,974 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC new | 24,097 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 23,816 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 22,472 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC new | 22,103 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 21,980 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey added | 21,771 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 21,335 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 21,269 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS trimmed | 20,500 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 20,400 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC added | 20,000 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 17,831 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 17,536 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK | 17,074 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 14,295 | $2M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Machina Capital S.A.S. trimmed | 13,858 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.