Who owns Liberty Live Group (LLYVA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LLYVA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LLYVA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings. 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
155 tracked funds added shares of LLYVA or opened a position while 112 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 36 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LLYVA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.2pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LLYVA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 345 tracked filers holding LLYVA, 155 increased or opened the position and 112 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LLYVA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 36 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 51
- NORGES BANK$94M
- Tidal Investments LLC$29M
- Logan Stone Capital, LLC$24M
- Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd$10M
- CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$9M
- Jain Global LLC$8M
Full exits 18
- Ethic Inc.$2M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$344K
- National Philanthropic Trust$256K
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$254K
- Optas, LLC$210K
- LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA$55K
Largest adds
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$94M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$72M
- HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$52M
- Capital International Investors$26M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$26M
- STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD$22M
Largest trims
- ValueAct Holdings, L.P.$249M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$78M
- Linonia Partnership LP$46M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$41M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$36M
- BAMCO INC /NY/$30M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 4,986,588 | $505M | 20.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Linonia Partnership LP trimmed | 2,376,439 | $241M | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 1,277,902 | $129M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,156,800 | $117M | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sculptor Capital LP | 1,100,000 | $111M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,038,607 | $105M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corvex Management LP | 1,005,434 | $102M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 981,990 | $99M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 945,341 | $96M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 898,276 | $91M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. trimmed | 785,119 | $80M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 667,360 | $68M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp trimmed | 471,258 | $48M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 425,250 | $43M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 390,469 | $40M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JNE Partners LLP | 368,121 | $37M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 359,056 | $36M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 340,545 | $35M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 320,503 | $32M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LMR Partners LLP | 233,632 | $24M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 214,200 | $22M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 205,222 | $21M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 184,373 | $19M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 181,829 | $18M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 160,709 | $16M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 129,626 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hound Partners, LLC added | 121,597 | $12M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 110,300 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 110,136 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 101,880 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 100,430 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 99,190 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 98,883 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 96,530 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | 82,971 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd new | 82,019 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC trimmed | 80,700 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV trimmed | 77,500 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 72,250 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOPER INVESTORS PTY LTD trimmed | 71,474 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC added | 66,156 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC new | 60,175 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. new | 60,000 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capula Management Ltd new | 55,468 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 51,239 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC new | 50,000 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palliser Capital (UK) Ltd new | 49,139 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 48,177 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTREPID CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 47,640 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WITTENBERG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 46,527 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD trimmed | 44,627 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 42,414 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CSS LLC/IL | 41,755 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 39,587 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. new | 37,843 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL trimmed | 37,376 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 36,926 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 35,976 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BISLETT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 35,000 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 31,532 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 28,667 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 26,808 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHWERIN BOYLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 25,218 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 24,388 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL new | 23,500 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 22,045 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 20,906 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 20,773 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 20,649 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D trimmed | 20,571 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 18,868 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 17,724 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 17,142 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 17,135 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 16,423 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC new | 16,000 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS trimmed | 15,411 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maven Securities LTD new | 13,475 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 13,024 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 10,784 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 10,497 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 10,387 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| R.H. Dinel Investment Counsel, Inc. | 9,538 | $966K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey added | 9,036 | $915K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK | 8,982 | $910K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 8,322 | $843K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 8,176 | $828K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 7,300 | $740K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CenterBook Partners LP trimmed | 7,232 | $732K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 7,227 | $720K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bleichroeder LP | 6,047 | $502K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC trimmed | 5,980 | $606K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 5,892 | $597K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 5,798 | $587K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO trimmed | 5,580 | $565K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caprock Group, LLC added | 5,459 | $553K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 5,262 | $533K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farringdon Capital, Ltd. added | 5,242 | $531K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 5,100 | $516K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 4,940 | $500K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.