Who owns Eli Lilly (LLY)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LLY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LLY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on LLY is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2909 added or opened and 412 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LLY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, LILLY ENDOWMENT INC, sizes it at 100.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.3% of theirs — a 98.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LLY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4426 tracked filers holding LLY, 2522 increased or opened the position and 1748 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LLY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 175
- Jupiter Topco LLC$4.7B
- Castle Hook Partners LP$558M
- Nykredit A/S$469M
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd$361M
- Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC$335M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$234M
Full exits 273
- Amundi$4.6B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$4.0B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$944M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$848M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$792M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$718M
Largest adds
- LILLY ENDOWMENT INC$23.9B
- BlackRock, Inc.$20.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$15.1B
- PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.$14.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$10.7B
- FMR LLC$9.9B
Largest trims
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$839M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$825M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$242M
- PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC$230M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$172M
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$156M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC trimmed | 90,376,978 | $108.4B | 13.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 67,540,400 | $81.0B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 53,528,868 | $64.2B | 7.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 51,322,720 | $61.6B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 36,215,754 | $43.4B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 28,462,475 | $34.1B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 20,873,140 | $25.0B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 20,859,217 | $25.0B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 20,310,858 | $24.3B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 16,226,398 | $19.5B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 15,902,642 | $19.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 13,911,839 | $16.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,598,524 | $15.5B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 11,471,413 | $13.8B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 11,274,243 | $13.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 10,998,953 | $13.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 10,759,188 | $12.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 9,172,904 | $11.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,796,866 | $10.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 7,652,960 | $9.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 7,209,385 | $8.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,001,955 | $7.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 5,734,768 | $6.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 5,461,416 | $6.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,145,229 | $6.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 5,063,516 | $6.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,061,510 | $6.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,783,459 | $5.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,646,119 | $5.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,592,311 | $5.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,590,218 | $5.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,358,401 | $5.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,261,385 | $3.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,003,417 | $4.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,891,118 | $4.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,865,931 | $4.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,694,152 | $4.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,379,627 | $4.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 2,996,669 | $3.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,354,837 | $2.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,265,150 | $2.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,141,447 | $2.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,013,696 | $2.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,988,595 | $2.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,895,765 | $2.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,781,310 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,750,788 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,724,702 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,715,070 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,713,850 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,707,634 | $2.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,697,061 | $2.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,682,782 | $2.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,556,634 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,477,275 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC added | 1,447,540 | $1.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,440,683 | $1.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,354,723 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,338,915 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,337,665 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,333,307 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,277,161 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,274,807 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,255,719 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,217,561 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 1,210,321 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,199,053 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,190,792 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,175,866 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,143,891 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,035,605 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,003,469 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,001,608 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 961,496 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 945,456 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 913,248 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 906,485 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 895,262 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 865,587 | $1.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 805,809 | $967M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 786,902 | $944M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 781,929 | $942M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 767,326 | $920M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 758,740 | $910M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 754,985 | $906M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 747,548 | $897M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 746,099 | $901M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 743,966 | $892M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 734,148 | $881M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 726,199 | $871M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 718,261 | $862M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 716,755 | $860M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 694,293 | $833M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 693,624 | $832M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 692,569 | $831M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 689,850 | $827M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 683,386 | $820M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 682,818 | $819M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 666,912 | $800M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 661,071 | $793M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.