Who owns Linde (LIN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LIN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LIN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
663 tracked funds added or opened LIN while 336 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LIN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes LIN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LIN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2236 tracked filers holding LIN, 1177 increased or opened the position and 989 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LIN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 73
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$809M
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.$399M
- Employees Provident Fund Board$339M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$216M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$185M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$177M
Full exits 150
- Amundi$1.6B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$1.1B
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$513M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$434M
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S$328M
- KBC Group NV$261M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$3.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.3B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$828M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$688M
Largest trims
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$1.7B
- Capital International Investors$399M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$374M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$374M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$310M
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$176M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 37,301,875 | $19.4B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 30,208,556 | $15.7B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 20,344,181 | $10.6B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 17,430,716 | $9.0B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 15,321,341 | $8.0B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,466,679 | $6.5B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 11,943,013 | $6.2B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 11,832,240 | $6.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,316,540 | $4.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,376,780 | $3.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 6,640,227 | $3.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 6,541,968 | $3.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freemont Capital Pte Ltd | 5,083,319 | $2.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 4,922,872 | $3.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 4,815,253 | $2.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,732,213 | $2.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,636,455 | $2.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 4,433,510 | $2.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,400,214 | $2.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,079,179 | $2.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 4,013,421 | $2.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,827,860 | $2.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 3,819,718 | $2.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 3,803,102 | $2.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,673,891 | $1.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 3,647,129 | $1.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,191,132 | $1.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,114,506 | $1.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,878,928 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,809,274 | $1.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,595,931 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,484,494 | $1.3B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 2,246,661 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,844,738 | $957M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,769,065 | $918M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,661,505 | $862M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 1,631,451 | $846M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,625,933 | $844M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,586,298 | $823M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC new | 1,558,081 | $809M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc trimmed | 1,419,343 | $737M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,415,929 | $702M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,376,978 | $715M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX | 1,326,590 | $688M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,306,961 | $678M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,274,638 | $661M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,272,509 | $660M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,201,908 | $624M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,188,678 | $617M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,176,533 | $611M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 1,120,000 | $581M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,109,685 | $576M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,092,248 | $567M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,085,305 | $562M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,081,929 | $561M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,058,970 | $550M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,040,381 | $541M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,020,716 | $530M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 999,975 | $519M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 997,897 | $518M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 947,555 | $492M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 926,948 | $481M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 901,163 | $468M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 890,930 | $462M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 887,952 | $461M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 886,920 | $460M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 856,362 | $444M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 845,040 | $439M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 842,890 | $437M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 841,774 | $437M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 832,826 | $432M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 818,048 | $424M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 813,497 | $422M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 780,916 | $405M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 772,593 | $401M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. new | 769,783 | $399M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS | 742,277 | $385M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 732,937 | $380M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 704,703 | $366M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO trimmed | 696,697 | $362M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 681,260 | $354M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 680,476 | $353M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 678,305 | $352M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 673,506 | $350M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 653,450 | $339M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 645,790 | $335M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 633,622 | $329M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 613,723 | $318M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 601,059 | $312M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 598,989 | $311M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 587,555 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 576,894 | $299M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment | 562,500 | $292M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 550,184 | $286M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 545,835 | $283M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 539,680 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 533,494 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP added | 514,685 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 513,961 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S. trimmed | 513,091 | $266M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.