Who owns L3Harris Technologies (LHX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LHX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LHX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on LHX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 183 added or opened and 645 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LHX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes LHX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LHX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1610 tracked filers holding LHX, 815 increased or opened the position and 803 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LHX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 62
- Capital Research Global Investors$73M
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$48M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC$44M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$42M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$31M
- Trexquant Investment LP$18M
Full exits 117
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$240M
- Castle Hook Partners LP$233M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$197M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$151M
- Amundi$142M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$121M
Largest adds
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$300M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$196M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$163M
- Man Group plc$160M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$151M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$142M
Largest trims
- Capital World Investors$1.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$654M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$505M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$415M
- STATE STREET CORP$409M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$336M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 19,015,816 | $5.5B | 13.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,163,586 | $3.5B | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,604,027 | $2.8B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 9,097,353 | $2.6B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 6,608,133 | $1.9B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 5,306,845 | $1.5B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 4,707,086 | $1.4B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 4,510,672 | $1.3B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,630,976 | $1.1B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,294,631 | $957M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,604,996 | $757M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,591,220 | $753M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,547,316 | $740M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,405,374 | $699M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,016,656 | $586M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,945,342 | $565M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,854,032 | $539M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,576,318 | $456M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,487,271 | $432M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,470,746 | $427M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,365,824 | $397M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,313,720 | $382M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,289,697 | $375M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,245,089 | $362M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,165,051 | $341M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,128,010 | $328M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,075,122 | $312M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,054,602 | $306M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,046,062 | $304M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 1,043,646 | $303M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 993,621 | $289M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 945,762 | $275M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 924,631 | $319M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 893,801 | $260M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 849,424 | $246M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 824,725 | $240M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 786,321 | $228M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 726,024 | $211M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 716,755 | $208M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 633,501 | $184M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 620,545 | $180M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 601,597 | $175M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 598,801 | $174M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 589,174 | $171M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 585,375 | $170M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 564,480 | $164M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 563,720 | $164M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 535,878 | $156M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 533,099 | $155M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 526,829 | $153M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 501,324 | $146M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 495,886 | $144M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 473,320 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 459,115 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 440,115 | $128M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC added | 431,179 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 422,012 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 413,504 | $120M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 404,627 | $118M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 401,092 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 397,812 | $116M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 392,495 | $114M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 390,040 | $113M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 385,089 | $112M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 380,624 | $111M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HM PAYSON & CO trimmed | 371,262 | $108M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 359,507 | $104M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC trimmed | 351,927 | $102M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 351,505 | $102M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 347,225 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 341,190 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC trimmed | 340,136 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 326,904 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 315,625 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 311,315 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 310,495 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 306,865 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC added | 300,000 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 288,245 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 284,150 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 270,858 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 265,578 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mondrian Investment Partners LTD added | 262,795 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 260,465 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 258,932 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 255,072 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 251,091 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 250,759 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP trimmed | 238,758 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 237,598 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 234,509 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 231,897 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 223,748 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 210,348 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 205,058 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 204,377 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc added | 196,994 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in Munich added | 187,642 | $55M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Financial Bankshares Inc added | 170,997 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 169,049 | $49M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.