Who owns Lennar (LEN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold LEN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See LEN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
482 tracked funds added shares of LEN or opened a position while 396 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 79 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
LEN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes LEN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in LEN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 907 tracked filers holding LEN, 482 increased or opened the position and 396 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in LEN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 79 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 109
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$49M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$18M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.$7M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE$5M
- BAR HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT$4M
- CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL$3M
Full exits 104
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$40M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$15M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$12M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC$12M
- Vest Financial, LLC$10M
- OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP$10M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$285M
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$278M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$110M
- Invesco Ltd.$73M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$64M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$63M
Largest trims
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$81M
- UBS Group AG$49M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$49M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC$46M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$43M
- EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC$42M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 18,345,964 | $1.7B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC added | 13,111,741 | $1.2B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 13,021,553 | $1.2B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC added | 11,316,279 | $1.0B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 10,686,983 | $967M | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 10,427,376 | $944M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,547,076 | $864M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 7,836,325 | $709M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 6,683,066 | $605M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,832,989 | $526M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC added | 4,743,250 | $429M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,585,545 | $324M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,542,372 | $321M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,494,717 | $316M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 3,419,787 | $309M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 3,303,761 | $299M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,794,821 | $253M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. added | 2,692,266 | $244M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,656,473 | $240M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 2,571,015 | $233M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,459,776 | $223M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,422,176 | $219M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC trimmed | 2,373,177 | $215M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,066,852 | $187M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. added | 2,020,441 | $183M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,881,868 | $170M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,812,326 | $165M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,526,107 | $138M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,358,772 | $123M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,323,701 | $120M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,309,456 | $118M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 1,296,787 | $117M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,221,553 | $111M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,190,851 | $108M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,113,026 | $101M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,047,432 | $95M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,038,940 | $94M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,007,014 | $91M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prana Capital Management, LP added | 955,302 | $86M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 954,256 | $86M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE Wealth Management LLC added | 860,770 | $78M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 855,016 | $77M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 754,078 | $68M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. added | 746,147 | $68M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 726,229 | $66M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 716,049 | $65M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 714,799 | $65M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 662,751 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 651,288 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 624,733 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 601,343 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 594,448 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 586,991 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 579,010 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 576,768 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 567,395 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 546,905 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 546,731 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 544,150 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 533,157 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 526,226 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 522,590 | $47M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 500,274 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 463,686 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 454,940 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 431,082 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 424,580 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 398,435 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 391,910 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 389,482 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 368,118 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 341,592 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nan Shan Life Insurance Co., Ltd. added | 328,000 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 325,662 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prescott General Partners LLC | 323,000 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 322,139 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 318,182 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/PA added | 317,481 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 315,728 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 313,266 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 308,339 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 307,067 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 285,400 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 275,584 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management LLC | 275,000 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 269,288 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 261,878 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 260,167 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 259,608 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC trimmed | 258,916 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 248,679 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC added | 221,444 | $20M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. trimmed | 217,190 | $20M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cannell & Spears LLC added | 209,701 | $19M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC trimmed | 200,110 | $18M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 197,624 | $18M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP new | 196,944 | $18M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 189,623 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 189,529 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 188,874 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.