Who owns Coca-Cola (KO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold KO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See KO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1018 tracked funds added or opened KO while 390 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
KO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, sizes it at 10.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 10.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in KO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3460 tracked filers holding KO, 1718 increased or opened the position and 1625 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in KO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- Jupiter Topco LLC$227M
- Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt$197M
- PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC$150M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$99M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$95M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$91M
Full exits 208
- Amundi$1.4B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$591M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$321M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$280M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$275M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$226M
Largest adds
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC$2.1B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$887M
- Capital World Investors$798M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$798M
- Capital Research Global Investors$428M
- Invesco Ltd.$387M
- BARCLAYS PLC$240M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$181M
- FEDERATED HERMES, INC.$162M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 400,000,000 | $32.5B | 14.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 322,740,471 | $26.2B | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 238,798,011 | $19.4B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 167,399,379 | $13.7B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 109,159,806 | $8.9B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 105,977,991 | $8.6B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 99,612,603 | $8.1B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 89,824,129 | $7.3B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 80,822,520 | $6.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 55,484,687 | $4.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 52,025,304 | $4.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 45,958,636 | $3.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 43,227,958 | $3.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 38,858,519 | $3.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 38,331,111 | $3.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 36,354,414 | $3.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 34,083,819 | $2.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 30,513,317 | $2.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 29,053,752 | $2.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 27,524,532 | $2.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 27,146,359 | $2.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 25,520,505 | $2.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 24,341,909 | $2.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 23,842,477 | $1.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 22,311,289 | $1.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 21,574,350 | $1.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 21,462,120 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 19,581,969 | $1.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 18,606,171 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 18,393,860 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 18,389,277 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 18,227,000 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 17,123,099 | $1.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 16,563,611 | $1.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 15,272,831 | $1.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 15,070,272 | $1.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 14,045,804 | $1.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 12,691,745 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 12,636,402 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 12,592,264 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 12,240,384 | $931M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 11,489,995 | $934M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 10,925,700 | $888M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 9,516,967 | $774M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 9,350,248 | $760M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 9,220,120 | $749M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 8,752,549 | $711M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 8,737,836 | $710M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 8,623,351 | $701M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 8,396,412 | $682M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 8,364,394 | $680M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 8,342,124 | $678M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 8,240,650 | $670M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 8,219,620 | $668M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 8,097,686 | $658M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,032,484 | $652M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 7,853,486 | $638M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 7,708,019 | $627M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. trimmed | 7,193,014 | $585M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 7,090,856 | $576M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 6,892,206 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 6,631,746 | $539M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 6,518,291 | $530M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. trimmed | 6,407,515 | $521M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 6,260,246 | $509M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 6,173,804 | $502M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 6,051,066 | $492M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLEN HOLDING INC /NY | 6,000,000 | $488M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 5,998,646 | $488M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 5,970,593 | $485M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 5,884,312 | $478M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,878,432 | $478M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 5,320,065 | $432M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 5,239,035 | $426M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 5,195,087 | $422M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 4,920,011 | $400M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 4,863,002 | $395M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 4,737,220 | $385M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 4,627,812 | $379M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 4,431,189 | $362M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 4,129,726 | $336M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 4,100,097 | $333M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,863,144 | $314M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,778,954 | $307M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 3,759,280 | $307M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 3,667,526 | $298M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 3,582,530 | $291M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 3,541,488 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 3,495,710 | $248M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 3,453,382 | $281M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd trimmed | 3,418,540 | $278M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 3,380,919 | $273M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG trimmed | 3,355,276 | $273M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 3,344,686 | $272M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,316,926 | $270M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 3,316,914 | $274M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 3,150,631 | $256M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 3,122,750 | $254M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,096,646 | $252M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,071,817 | $246M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.