Who owns Kimberly-Clark (KMB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold KMB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See KMB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
480 tracked funds added or opened KMB while 210 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
KMB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes KMB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in KMB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1613 tracked filers holding KMB, 786 increased or opened the position and 818 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in KMB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 63
- THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$632M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$65M
- DONALDSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$59M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.$58M
- Advisors Capital Management, LLC$27M
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc.$21M
Full exits 112
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$178M
- KBC Group NV$164M
- Amundi$157M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$114M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$77M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$67M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- FMR LLC$1.1B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$395M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$299M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$280M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$275M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$150M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$106M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$63M
- Sarasin & Partners LLP$55M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)$37M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$35M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 32,321,354 | $3.5B | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 21,661,695 | $2.4B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 21,081,552 | $2.3B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 16,099,649 | $1.8B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 13,133,613 | $1.4B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 11,199,927 | $1.2B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 10,812,708 | $1.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 8,156,490 | $895M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 7,054,632 | $774M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 6,881,641 | $755M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 6,857,668 | $753M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,486,357 | $712M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 5,773,617 | $634M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC new | 5,760,888 | $632M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 5,607,923 | $616M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. added | 5,212,035 | $572M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,944,321 | $543M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 4,632,915 | $509M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 4,171,741 | $459M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,676,773 | $404M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 3,527,112 | $387M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 3,234,636 | $352M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 3,116,768 | $342M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 2,696,688 | $296M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,569,370 | $282M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,424,375 | $266M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,414,998 | $265M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,182,850 | $240M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,037,602 | $224M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,998,375 | $219M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,989,373 | $218M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,877,970 | $206M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 1,723,589 | $189M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 1,720,891 | $189M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 1,600,380 | $176M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,575,233 | $173M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,567,356 | $172M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,499,600 | $165M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,468,461 | $161M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,463,922 | $161M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,324,301 | $145M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,230,466 | $135M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,161,686 | $128M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 983,430 | $108M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 975,298 | $107M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 936,300 | $103M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 902,852 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 864,144 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 862,515 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 780,492 | $86M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 769,463 | $84M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 750,888 | $82M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 728,125 | $80M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 716,450 | $79M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 713,220 | $78M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 699,689 | $77M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 691,606 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 671,470 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 637,039 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 598,696 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 595,464 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 568,328 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE Wealth Management LLC added | 564,452 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 541,017 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 539,986 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DONALDSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 534,439 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. added | 532,281 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 514,835 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC trimmed | 502,676 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 501,093 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 496,888 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 481,314 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch Group, LLC added | 461,771 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 452,965 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 446,813 | $49M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. added | 437,614 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 436,216 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Associated Banc-Corp trimmed | 430,287 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 428,923 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 423,305 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 416,254 | $46M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEYER HANDELMAN CO trimmed | 394,561 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 393,431 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 392,311 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 373,920 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 371,899 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 370,101 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 369,587 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 323,052 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 317,651 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 303,267 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp trimmed | 301,921 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 301,501 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 292,981 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OVERSEA-CHINESE BANKING Corp Ltd added | 290,102 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS added | 287,294 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 283,502 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 275,825 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 275,702 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Petrus Trust Company, LTA | 270,445 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.