Who owns Kaiser Aluminum (KALU)
Which tracked institutional funds hold KALU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See KALU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
179 tracked funds added shares of KALU or opened a position while 117 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 33 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
KALU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes KALU more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in KALU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 310 tracked filers holding KALU, 179 increased or opened the position and 117 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in KALU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 33 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 71
- WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP$32M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$11M
- HENNESSY ADVISORS INC$11M
- LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$3M
- Vident Advisory, LLC$2M
- GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P$2M
Full exits 24
- BRIGHTLINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$21M
- Covalis Capital LLP$8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$3M
- Harvest Investment Advisors, LLC$2M
- Numerai GP LLC$2M
- DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC$2M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$216M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$52M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$20M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$14M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$14M
- PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$14M
Largest trims
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$36M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$28M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$22M
- Tributary Capital Management, LLC$20M
- NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC$15M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$10M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 2,870,588 | $562M | 18.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,413,170 | $276M | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 1,317,519 | $258M | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 775,944 | $152M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 707,161 | $138M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 679,387 | $133M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 471,735 | $92M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 439,923 | $86M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 419,050 | $82M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 352,761 | $69M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 272,388 | $53M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 259,873 | $51M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 256,161 | $50M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 232,240 | $45M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 227,467 | $44M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 196,048 | $38M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 194,659 | $38M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 185,992 | $36M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 178,672 | $35M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 173,822 | $34M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 170,173 | $33M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP new | 163,465 | $32M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 156,166 | $31M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 138,431 | $27M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 125,576 | $25M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 124,915 | $24M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 115,624 | $23M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 108,370 | $21M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 105,510 | $21M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 100,812 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 100,434 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 100,368 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 91,215 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 86,838 | $17M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP added | 81,259 | $16M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 76,830 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 75,731 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 66,075 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 64,176 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 58,296 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 55,592 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. new | 54,484 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC new | 54,400 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 53,035 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC trimmed | 52,900 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 46,500 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC trimmed | 46,404 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 45,337 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 44,247 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 43,841 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 43,687 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 43,374 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 42,224 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO trimmed | 41,382 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 41,124 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC trimmed | 38,985 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PDT Partners, LLC added | 38,588 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 37,761 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 37,374 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 36,851 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 35,805 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 35,569 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 34,004 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 33,505 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 33,063 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 32,500 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 29,848 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 27,825 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 27,500 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 27,158 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 22,489 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 21,626 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 21,173 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 20,878 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 20,127 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 19,600 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 17,955 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 17,551 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 17,190 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 15,874 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 15,827 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 14,987 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COOKSON PEIRCE & CO INC added | 14,825 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 14,482 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 14,237 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Oliver Luxxe Assets LLC trimmed | 13,231 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Inspire Investing, LLC added | 13,229 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,937 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 12,927 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC added | 12,548 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 12,356 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 12,280 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC new | 11,083 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP added | 10,333 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Voleon Capital Management LP added | 10,135 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 9,657 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 9,635 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,424 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC added | 9,097 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P new | 8,903 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.