Who owns JPMorgan Chase (JPM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold JPM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See JPM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on JPM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2656 added or opened and 626 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
JPM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.1% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes JPM more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in JPM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4965 tracked filers holding JPM, 2406 increased or opened the position and 2390 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in JPM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 102
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.3B
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$476M
- Nykredit A/S$284M
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd$118M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$117M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$92M
Full exits 320
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$4.6B
- Amundi$2.1B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$1.3B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.2B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$1.0B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$920M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$7.0B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.4B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$3.5B
- NORGES BANK$3.2B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$2.3B
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$681M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$484M
- BARCLAYS PLC$483M
- NATIXIS$336M
- AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE$326M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$307M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 206,290,537 | $67.5B | 13.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 161,586,023 | $52.9B | 10.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 125,209,293 | $41.0B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 69,666,753 | $22.8B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 67,092,426 | $22.0B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 65,819,503 | $21.5B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 61,707,794 | $20.1B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 36,122,327 | $11.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 30,677,237 | $10.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | 27,928,385 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 27,746,323 | $9.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 27,686,080 | $9.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 26,296,276 | $8.6B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 25,300,855 | $8.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 23,350,060 | $7.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 22,764,634 | $7.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. added | 22,564,435 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 21,642,804 | $7.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 19,418,112 | $6.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 19,187,267 | $6.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 18,833,413 | $6.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 18,807,767 | $6.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 17,895,549 | $5.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 17,427,412 | $5.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 17,323,113 | $5.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 15,005,188 | $4.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 14,783,980 | $4.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 14,473,602 | $4.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 14,324,700 | $4.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 13,967,087 | $4.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 12,663,449 | $4.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 12,502,439 | $4.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 12,270,986 | $4.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 9,607,550 | $3.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 8,070,258 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 8,020,990 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 7,975,997 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 7,909,780 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 7,765,901 | $2.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 7,360,355 | $2.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,273,067 | $2.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 7,252,675 | $2.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 6,806,039 | $2.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 6,645,272 | $2.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 6,567,996 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 6,506,150 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 5,907,580 | $1.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 5,811,029 | $1.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 5,652,111 | $1.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,549,588 | $1.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 5,522,943 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 5,358,320 | $1.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 5,326,335 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 5,252,268 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 5,067,048 | $1.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,823,651 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment | 4,800,000 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd trimmed | 4,710,984 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 4,691,775 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 4,511,046 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 4,174,142 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 4,123,891 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 4,071,860 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 4,008,406 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,892,479 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,865,671 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,857,742 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 3,837,596 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 3,826,652 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,749,408 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 3,708,233 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 3,554,331 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 3,531,066 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,520,281 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 3,486,947 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 3,382,627 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 3,276,170 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 3,214,618 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 3,158,977 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 3,139,032 | $927M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,121,918 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 3,098,055 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 2,991,167 | $979M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,966,729 | $971M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 2,965,186 | $971M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 2,957,516 | $968M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 2,913,920 | $954M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 2,899,386 | $949M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 2,882,314 | $943M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,842,230 | $930M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 2,773,481 | $908M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 2,753,044 | $901M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 2,745,469 | $899M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 2,718,848 | $890M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| S&G Foundation | 2,617,548 | $857M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 2,596,890 | $850M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,566,594 | $840M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,473,477 | $810M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 2,459,728 | $805M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.