Who owns Johnson & Johnson (JNJ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold JNJ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See JNJ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1346 tracked funds added or opened JNJ while 665 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
JNJ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in JNJ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4458 tracked filers holding JNJ, 2201 increased or opened the position and 2194 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in JNJ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 99
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.0B
- Nykredit A/S$279M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$233M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc$199M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$191M
- AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE$125M
Full exits 293
- Amundi$3.3B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$2.6B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.9B
- JOURNEY STRATEGIC WEALTH LLC$1.7B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$1.1B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$980M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$3.0B
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.1B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.3B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$1.1B
Largest trims
- GQG Partners LLC$1.8B
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$614M
- BARCLAYS PLC$477M
- FMR LLC$316M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$285M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$229M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 212,098,264 | $53.9B | 14.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 157,226,374 | $39.9B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 133,776,025 | $34.0B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 64,370,816 | $16.3B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 59,086,417 | $15.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 58,301,609 | $15.1B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 44,808,254 | $11.4B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 31,825,084 | $8.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 31,590,952 | $8.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 28,792,064 | $7.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 23,438,141 | $6.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 22,996,878 | $5.8B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 22,595,566 | $5.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 22,588,696 | $5.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 21,683,347 | $5.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 19,722,544 | $5.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 19,286,904 | $4.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 19,126,165 | $4.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 18,416,123 | $4.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 17,374,433 | $4.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 15,674,093 | $4.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 15,661,323 | $4.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 15,385,556 | $3.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 15,215,015 | $3.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 13,517,070 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 13,401,691 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 13,307,056 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 13,211,475 | $3.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 12,978,519 | $3.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 11,036,891 | $2.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 10,539,098 | $2.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 10,114,310 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 10,086,602 | $2.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 9,006,497 | $2.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 8,164,545 | $2.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 7,746,487 | $2.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 7,110,133 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 6,867,265 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 6,793,407 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 6,776,620 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 6,075,370 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 6,073,439 | $676M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 5,664,275 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 5,660,854 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 5,378,305 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 5,343,260 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 5,284,214 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 5,244,145 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,226,968 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 5,055,143 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 5,024,318 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 4,969,982 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 4,960,069 | $1.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,910,996 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 4,891,125 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 4,873,739 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 4,799,159 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,651,595 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,646,972 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 4,454,737 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 4,126,113 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 4,068,333 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,925,186 | $997M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,780,752 | $960M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 3,746,452 | $951M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,714,961 | $943M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,624,513 | $921M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 3,563,268 | $905M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 3,383,935 | $859M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,255,567 | $826M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP added | 3,043,186 | $773M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,989,537 | $759M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,945,732 | $748M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,907,803 | $738M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,843,846 | $722M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,799,362 | $711M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 2,722,956 | $695M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 2,675,500 | $682M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,620,929 | $666M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 2,566,595 | $652M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 2,500,270 | $635M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 2,447,058 | $621M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 2,259,196 | $574M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 2,206,076 | $552M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,205,062 | $560M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,173,861 | $552M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,162,709 | $549M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 2,162,034 | $549M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC trimmed | 2,146,488 | $545M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 2,075,218 | $527M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 2,064,646 | $524M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,047,401 | $520M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 2,040,519 | $518M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 1,970,876 | $501M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,966,109 | $499M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,943,962 | $494M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,940,998 | $493M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,939,364 | $493M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 1,894,762 | $481M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,872,006 | $475M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.