Who owns IXJ
Which tracked institutional funds hold IXJ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IXJ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
131 tracked funds added shares of IXJ or opened a position while 93 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 32 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IXJ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IXJ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 286 tracked filers holding IXJ, 131 increased or opened the position and 93 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IXJ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 32 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 44
- CI INVESTMENTS INC.$71M
- MANAGED ASSET PORTFOLIOS, LLC$8M
- Banque Transatlantique SA$4M
- Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC$2M
- Balefire, LLC$2M
- Algorithmic Investment Models, LLC$1M
Full exits 25
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$5M
- Ipsen Advisor Group LLC$1M
- CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD$505K
- StoneX Group Inc.$501K
- TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC$483K
- COMPASS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC$449K
Largest adds
- ASSETMARK, INC$77M
- FIL Ltd$74M
- MORGAN STANLEY$49M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$5M
- Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC$2M
- Cetera Investment Advisers$2M
Largest trims
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.$103M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$31M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$15M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$14M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$13M
- BlackRock, Inc.$12M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 13,781,566 | $1.4B | 50.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. trimmed | 2,684,000 | $264M | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 2,113,446 | $208M | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,030,212 | $101M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 945,984 | $93M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 786,480 | $77M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 776,264 | $77M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. new | 719,900 | $71M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 310,990 | $31M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 308,296 | $30M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 231,651 | $23M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 217,217 | $21M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 183,020 | $18M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 183,017 | $18M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 166,548 | $16M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 165,149 | $16M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 148,494 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 127,640 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec trimmed | 125,906 | $12M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Banco Santander, S.A. added | 118,275 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC added | 115,873 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| KB Prvo drustvo za upravuvanje so zadolzitelni i dobrovolni penziski fondovi AD Skopje | 104,285 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Royal Fund Management, LLC added | 97,325 | $10M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 83,187 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANAGED ASSET PORTFOLIOS, LLC new | 78,965 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PGIM Custom Harvest LLC added | 60,434 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FCA CORP /TX added | 53,846 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 49,180 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 48,221 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. trimmed | 47,800 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 46,105 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 44,915 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Banque Transatlantique SA new | 44,273 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 41,594 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. added | 41,137 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 38,879 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 38,556 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 37,777 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 31,572 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 30,196 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 28,669 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 27,984 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 26,700 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 26,685 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIAWEALTH, LLC added | 26,411 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 24,303 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 24,098 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 23,952 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 21,766 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 21,729 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legacy Wealth Partners, LLC new | 21,367 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC trimmed | 19,723 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. added | 19,703 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clarity Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 19,029 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marotta Asset Management trimmed | 18,891 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC trimmed | 18,820 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 18,516 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 17,905 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Anson Capital, Inc. added | 17,109 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Balefire, LLC new | 17,078 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atria Investments, Inc added | 16,991 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC added | 16,921 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| White Lighthouse Investment Management Inc. trimmed | 16,125 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 16,116 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 15,503 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invst, LLC trimmed | 15,135 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 13,959 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC added | 13,563 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd | 12,675 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. trimmed | 12,493 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Algorithmic Investment Models, LLC new | 12,166 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC trimmed | 12,129 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 11,988 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 11,951 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 11,917 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gateway Wealth Partners, LLC new | 11,781 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC added | 11,744 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERIDIAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC. trimmed | 11,503 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 11,003 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 10,236 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARTNERS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 9,931 | $977K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC added | 9,320 | $917K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Maltin Wealth Management, Inc. added | 9,150 | $900K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC added | 9,125 | $898K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 8,784 | $864K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 8,465 | $832K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | 8,300 | $817K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spire Wealth Management trimmed | 8,004 | $787K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 7,954 | $782K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC trimmed | 7,840 | $771K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC added | 7,317 | $720K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 7,290 | $717K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ELEVATION POINT WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC trimmed | 6,961 | $685K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. added | 6,946 | $683K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. added | 6,815 | $670K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ELCO Management Co., LLC | 6,627 | $652K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC added | 6,601 | $649K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fosun International Ltd | 6,461 | $636K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 6,276 | $617K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 6,226 | $612K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.