Who owns IWF
Which tracked institutional funds hold IWF, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IWF company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IWF is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1002 added or opened and 202 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IWF’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MORGAN STANLEY, sizes it at 0.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IWF divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2428 tracked filers holding IWF, 2384 increased or opened the position and 229 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IWF between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 60
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$105M
- BRIGHTON JONES LLC$40M
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$37M
- ALONGSIDE, LLC$23M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$18M
- NBH Bank$16M
Full exits 105
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$544M
- Kensington Asset Management, LLC$107M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$87M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$73M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$71M
- Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC$60M
Largest adds
- MORGAN STANLEY$2.1B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.7B
- FMR LLC$580M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$459M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$426M
- M&T Bank Corp$332M
Largest trims
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$256M
- Corient Private Wealth LP$173M
- POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$97M
- Allworth Financial LP$73M
- Johnson Financial Group, Inc.$62M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec$52M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 118,891,881 | $14.8B | 17.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 108,374,626 | $13.5B | 16.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 33,169,533 | $4.1B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 27,639,586 | $3.4B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 26,211,737 | $3.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 20,963,458 | $2.6B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 19,777,988 | $2.5B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 18,729,649 | $2.3B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 17,873,875 | $2.2B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 15,446,900 | $1.9B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 13,587,610 | $1.7B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 12,180,504 | $1.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 11,685,451 | $1.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 11,588,776 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 8,224,600 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 7,480,079 | $929M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC added | 7,236,734 | $899M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 6,714,484 | $834M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 6,240,599 | $775M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 6,003,988 | $746M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 5,595,573 | $695M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC added | 5,453,892 | $677M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 5,259,237 | $653M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 4,780,386 | $594M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,628,950 | $575M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 4,613,036 | $573M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 4,568,692 | $567M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 4,560,693 | $566M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 4,326,938 | $537M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 4,218,106 | $524M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA Wealth Investment Management LLC added | 4,158,007 | $507M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 3,978,899 | $474M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 3,833,812 | $476M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,793,807 | $471M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 3,781,112 | $470M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 3,661,993 | $455M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLOBALT Investments LLC / GA added | 3,659,660 | $454M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| 71 West Capital Partners added | 3,504,688 | $435M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 3,418,519 | $424M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC added | 3,004,395 | $373M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,955,926 | $367M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 2,701,639 | $335M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,553,192 | $317M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 2,534,323 | $315M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1ST SOURCE BANK added | 2,376,294 | $295M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,285,661 | $284M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waldron Private Wealth LLC added | 2,195,611 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 2,115,746 | $263M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,984,815 | $246M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC added | 1,958,655 | $243M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,934,415 | $240M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 1,925,013 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 1,869,072 | $232M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 1,809,686 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 1,805,561 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,798,498 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 1,643,658 | $204M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC added | 1,633,498 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 1,603,274 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stairway Partners, LLC added | 1,579,113 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 1,567,936 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. added | 1,515,232 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. added | 1,490,000 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OAKWORTH CAPITAL, INC. added | 1,473,997 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 1,460,176 | $181M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC added | 1,393,291 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health, Inc. added | 1,313,600 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. added | 1,288,814 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC added | 1,288,697 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,272,355 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,267,891 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp added | 1,260,693 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,248,519 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC added | 1,220,523 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 1,161,905 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 1,104,755 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,095,395 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,078,508 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ added | 1,064,094 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sun Mountain Capital Ltd added | 1,061,852 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC added | 1,019,850 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC added | 994,081 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 986,551 | $123M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 973,601 | $121M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 921,442 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Johnson Financial Group, Inc. added | 919,428 | $114M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 906,876 | $113M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 876,866 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 845,080 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 839,620 | $104M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 788,137 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP added | 780,204 | $97M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 772,054 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cedar Mountain Advisors, LLC added | 771,325 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 762,666 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 735,866 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS GROUP ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 733,771 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Business Financial Services, Inc. added | 731,884 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP added | 719,313 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 524,413 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.