Who owns Invesco (IVZ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold IVZ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IVZ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IVZ is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 10 added or opened and 319 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IVZ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO, sizes it at 91.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 91.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IVZ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 4025 tracked filers holding IVZ, 360 increased or opened the position and 283 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IVZ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 1
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$989K
Full exits 311
- MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$679M
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$519M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$468M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$311M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$256M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$248M
- NORGES BANK$88M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$42M
- STATE STREET CORP$37M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$33M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$25M
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$112M
- TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P.$29M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$14M
- Invesco Ltd.$7M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$5M
- Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE CO | 81,332,319 | $2.0B | 17.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 38,713,707 | $1.0B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 27,965,063 | $679M | 6.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 21,361,119 | $519M | 4.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 19,262,823 | $468M | 4.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,793,008 | $443M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 15,689,569 | $414M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,604,180 | $333M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 12,841,194 | $311M | 2.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 10,616,670 | $280M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,543,893 | $256M | 2.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,969,702 | $194M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,006,801 | $146M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORGES BANK added | 5,210,635 | $138M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 4,815,122 | $126M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,446,841 | $108M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 3,687,880 | $97M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 3,523,492 | $86M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,431,694 | $83M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 3,335,304 | $81M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,880,261 | $70M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 2,654,290 | $64M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,585,048 | $63M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 2,468,123 | $60M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,396,056 | $58M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,095,572 | $51M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,862,292 | $49M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,987,429 | $48M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,950,118 | $47M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,824,137 | $44M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,797,384 | $44M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. trimmed | 1,625,472 | $43M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,699,438 | $41M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,603,062 | $39M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,574,728 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,515,077 | $36M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,396,191 | $36M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,461,487 | $35M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,479,666 | $34M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,287,348 | $31M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC trimmed | 1,236,013 | $30M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,223,526 | $30M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. added | 1,204,285 | $29M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 1,198,263 | $29M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,181,971 | $29M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 1,167,558 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Delta Global Management LP trimmed | 1,122,257 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,091,049 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Amundi trimmed | 1,042,100 | $25M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,005,401 | $24M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 971,950 | $24M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 889,615 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY added | 960,441 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| TODD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 926,713 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP trimmed | 921,326 | $22M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 914,384 | $22M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 906,701 | $22M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 827,522 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 824,547 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 820,429 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 806,117 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 745,686 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swiss National Bank | 703,500 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 702,134 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 698,485 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| FWG Holdings, LLC new | 28,695 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 683,451 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 674,037 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 661,711 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 649,332 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 574,267 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 575,286 | $14M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 538,767 | $13M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEALTHCARE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 465,545 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Endure Capital Management, LLC new | 461,606 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 460,800 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Governors Lane LP added | 427,500 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC added | 386,607 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 417,476 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans trimmed | 395,960 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CDKV HOLDINGS LLC new | 16,527 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 380,905 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 369,686 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 367,376 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 356,169 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 356,158 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 339,966 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Live Oak Private Wealth LLC trimmed | 338,777 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 328,387 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cambridge Financial Group, Inc. added | 323,845 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 52,965,761 | $1.4B | 12.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC added | 4,211,041 | $111M | 1.0% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| AXA S.A. added | 1,235,668 | $19M | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP added | 670,080 | $18M | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 584,622 | $15M | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| AXA Investment Managers S.A. new | 468,582 | $11M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 652,301 | $10M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 312,980 | $8M | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Kensington Asset Management, LLC new | 16,493 | $8M | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.