Who owns iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold IVV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IVV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IVV is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 16 added or opened and 3212 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IVV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 6.2% of theirs — a 5.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes IVV more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IVV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 3946 tracked filers holding IVV, 1915 increased or opened the position and 1718 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IVV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 3
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$898M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$532M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$14M
Full exits 3211
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$22.6B
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$21.5B
- Creative Planning$15.7B
- MORGAN STANLEY$15.3B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$15.0B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$13.1B
Largest adds
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$12.7B
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$10.6B
- BlackRock, Inc.$9.8B
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$2.4B
- Verition Fund Management LLC$1.2B
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$1.1B
Largest trims
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$230M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 87,920,842 | $65.8B | 13.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 39,828,525 | $29.8B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 34,597,700 | $22.6B | 4.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 32,959,643 | $21.5B | 4.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 24,018,496 | $15.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 23,381,866 | $15.3B | 3.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 23,561,821 | $15.0B | 3.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 17,676,489 | $13.2B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 20,079,104 | $13.1B | 2.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 19,577,152 | $12.8B | 2.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 18,924,918 | $12.1B | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 18,294,669 | $12.0B | 2.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,503,932 | $10.9B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 16,114,884 | $10.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. trimmed | 15,679,384 | $10.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,515,592 | $8.8B | 1.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 13,359,615 | $8.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 12,162,948 | $7.9B | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 11,586,990 | $7.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 9,280,154 | $6.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capula Management Ltd added | 9,094,984 | $5.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. trimmed | 8,732,982 | $5.7B | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 7,890,999 | $5.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 6,988,930 | $4.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,009,148 | $4.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,277,407 | $4.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 5,820,684 | $3.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp trimmed | 5,805,305 | $3.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 5,328,032 | $3.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Walleye Capital LLC trimmed | 5,477,415 | $3.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 5,473,014 | $3.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG added | 4,681,918 | $3.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,551,199 | $3.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 4,483,729 | $2.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC added | 3,831,918 | $2.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 4,301,507 | $2.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 4,260,894 | $2.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC trimmed | 4,565,910 | $2.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 4,222,195 | $2.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Pension Service | 4,119,355 | $2.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 4,015,958 | $2.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives | 3,581,847 | $2.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 3,002,286 | $2.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. trimmed | 3,225,810 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Michael & Susan Dell Foundation | 3,187,927 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC added | 3,184,798 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 3,182,076 | $2.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd added | 3,033,549 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Kedalion Capital Management LLP added | 3,031,500 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| POTOMAC FUND MANAGEMENT INC /ADV added | 3,015,478 | $2.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,956,300 | $1.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 2,829,481 | $1.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 2,750,861 | $1.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 2,669,963 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 2,661,628 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 2,646,824 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 2,640,321 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Choate Investment Advisors added | 2,576,994 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,453,100 | $1.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 2,355,935 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| AIA Group Ltd added | 2,337,533 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 2,299,769 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,298,647 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF KOREA added | 2,268,111 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 2,203,708 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 1,871,854 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNC Management Company, Inc. added | 1,870,773 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 1,859,007 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 1,615,654 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD trimmed | 1,827,435 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,822,421 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Allianz SE added | 1,767,045 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 1,737,782 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MAI Capital Management trimmed | 1,729,838 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 1,721,246 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fund Evaluation Group, LLC added | 1,701,915 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,641,641 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Michigan added | 1,637,942 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARINGS LLC trimmed | 1,673,647 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,618,986 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,557,834 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Philanthropic Trust added | 1,534,381 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fiduciary Trust Co trimmed | 1,517,545 | $991M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Alaska Permanent Fund Corp | 1,323,000 | $955M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 1,443,344 | $943M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. trimmed | 1,425,879 | $931M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 1,423,029 | $930M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC added | 1,412,900 | $923M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| GREENLEAF TRUST trimmed | 1,397,421 | $913M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CWM, LLC trimmed | 1,394,503 | $911M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP added | 1,202,676 | $898M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,359,535 | $888M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Constellation Investments, Inc. trimmed | 1,358,390 | $887M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE | 1,340,000 | $875M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Alesco Advisors, LLC, An ESL Co trimmed | 1,295,264 | $846M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Eisler Capital Management Ltd. added | 4,963,000 | $3.3B | 0.7% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd added | 2,222,669 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Jain Global LLC added | 1,685,361 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| AVANTAX ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. trimmed | 1,842,537 | $1.1B | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Woodline Partners LP new | 1,467,676 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.