Who owns Intuitive Surgical (ISRG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ISRG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ISRG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ISRG is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 287 added or opened and 937 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ISRG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ISRG more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ISRG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2137 tracked filers holding ISRG, 1033 increased or opened the position and 1200 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ISRG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 77
- Jupiter Topco LLC$759M
- GQG Partners LLC$310M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$228M
- Nykredit A/S$56M
- COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S.$50M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$46M
Full exits 180
- Amundi$1.1B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$757M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$401M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$324M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$234M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$218M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.3B
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$518M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$193M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$192M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$187M
- Capital Research Global Investors$171M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.4B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$917M
- FMR LLC$830M
- Capital World Investors$631M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 30,024,648 | $11.9B | 12.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 23,131,099 | $9.2B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,063,040 | $6.4B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 11,843,563 | $4.7B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 11,256,570 | $4.5B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 8,534,767 | $3.4B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 7,742,681 | $3.1B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,243,264 | $2.9B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 6,561,322 | $2.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,954,874 | $2.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,251,130 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 4,231,033 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 3,918,840 | $1.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,802,003 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,744,497 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 3,669,211 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 3,632,766 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,512,996 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,403,759 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,358,863 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 3,268,066 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,891,877 | $1.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,802,568 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,696,634 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 2,524,427 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,478,505 | $986M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,247,561 | $894M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,034,810 | $809M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 2,014,594 | $801M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 1,979,128 | $787M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,908,424 | $759M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,778,545 | $707M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,709,441 | $680M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 1,656,156 | $659M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,564,576 | $622M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 1,551,664 | $617M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,517,064 | $603M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,437,372 | $572M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,376,925 | $548M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,327,623 | $528M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,300,881 | $517M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,252,424 | $498M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 1,227,993 | $488M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,215,674 | $483M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,214,085 | $483M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,129,058 | $449M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 1,065,869 | $424M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 1,064,661 | $423M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,042,949 | $415M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,029,421 | $409M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,027,542 | $409M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,001,760 | $398M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 999,841 | $398M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 938,643 | $373M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 925,814 | $368M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 834,667 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 810,317 | $322M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 793,704 | $316M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 781,465 | $311M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 780,428 | $310M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 763,772 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 753,841 | $300M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 749,814 | $298M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 745,189 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 715,604 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 691,419 | $276M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 687,418 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 662,452 | $263M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 652,775 | $260M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 636,834 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 635,707 | $253M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 631,382 | $251M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 619,674 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 603,599 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 591,613 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 591,503 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 587,223 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. new | 574,200 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 573,433 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 552,616 | $220M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 537,432 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 534,297 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 533,954 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 506,945 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 504,430 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 492,324 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 484,717 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 470,076 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 466,595 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 451,896 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 450,978 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 449,091 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 447,944 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 430,769 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. added | 429,441 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 425,802 | $169M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 423,324 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd added | 419,329 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 413,411 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 413,337 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.