Who owns Intel (INTC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold INTC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See INTC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on INTC is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2283 added or opened and 226 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
INTC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.8% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in INTC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3407 tracked filers holding INTC, 2055 increased or opened the position and 1391 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in INTC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 386
- COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$662M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$320M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$317M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd$259M
- Oriental Harbor Investment Master Fund$258M
Full exits 168
- Amundi$1.7B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$216M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$163M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$158M
- CapitalatWork S.A.$148M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$135M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$40.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$27.4B
- STATE STREET CORP$20.8B
- NVIDIA CORP$20.5B
- Invesco Ltd.$17.4B
- FMR LLC$10.6B
Largest trims
- Anther Capital Ltd$171M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$77M
- LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC$62M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH$59M
- M37 Management LP$35M
- TCW GROUP INC$32M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 426,478,962 | $59.5B | 14.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 285,230,183 | $39.8B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 216,849,675 | $30.3B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NVIDIA CORP | 214,776,632 | $30.0B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 157,902,890 | $22.0B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 110,339,857 | $15.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 94,431,754 | $13.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 89,395,975 | $12.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | 86,956,522 | $12.1B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 75,250,958 | $10.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 73,749,883 | $10.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 61,714,672 | $8.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 61,516,453 | $8.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 55,212,818 | $7.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 53,547,772 | $7.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 50,425,548 | $6.6B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 46,239,139 | $6.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 42,819,683 | $6.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 38,567,084 | $5.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 34,432,990 | $4.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 33,298,214 | $4.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 31,724,362 | $4.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 29,736,485 | $4.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 29,335,458 | $4.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 27,907,724 | $3.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 26,071,238 | $3.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 25,934,476 | $3.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 24,778,473 | $3.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO trimmed | 24,059,342 | $3.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 21,472,818 | $3.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 19,502,935 | $2.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 17,669,851 | $2.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 16,699,836 | $2.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 16,151,467 | $2.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 15,291,750 | $2.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 13,777,776 | $1.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 13,238,118 | $1.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 12,938,815 | $1.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 12,526,949 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 12,391,400 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC new | 12,084,027 | $1.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 11,626,397 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 11,127,772 | $1.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 10,742,567 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 10,719,014 | $473M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 10,600,700 | $1.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 10,182,666 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 9,999,492 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 9,761,123 | $1.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 8,756,909 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 8,731,138 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 8,618,269 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 8,547,827 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 8,526,683 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 8,390,168 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 7,749,654 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 7,480,892 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 7,435,259 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 7,321,928 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 7,312,940 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 7,167,239 | $1.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 6,711,403 | $937M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 6,671,769 | $932M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 6,573,029 | $914M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC added | 6,345,700 | $886M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 5,928,257 | $828M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 5,624,892 | $785M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 5,370,938 | $749M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 5,301,170 | $740M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. trimmed | 5,213,100 | $728M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 5,049,198 | $705M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 4,764,682 | $654M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 4,756,025 | $664M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 4,741,620 | $662M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 4,718,628 | $576M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 4,658,124 | $650M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 4,638,876 | $648M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 4,437,253 | $620M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 4,363,426 | $609M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,252,690 | $594M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 4,218,311 | $589M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 4,166,552 | $582M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 4,083,350 | $570M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 4,063,385 | $567M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 3,997,943 | $549M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 3,846,377 | $537M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 3,817,730 | $533M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,803,073 | $531M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 3,748,266 | $523M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 3,697,172 | $516M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD added | 3,668,855 | $512M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 3,654,702 | $510M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 3,536,581 | $494M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC trimmed | 3,448,798 | $482M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,408,833 | $476M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,396,537 | $474M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,357,740 | $469M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 3,118,113 | $435M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 3,113,643 | $435M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd added | 2,985,903 | $417M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.