Who owns iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (IEFA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold IEFA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IEFA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IEFA is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 931 added or opened and 239 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IEFA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 1.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.6% of theirs — a 0.3pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes IEFA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IEFA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2374 tracked filers holding IEFA, 1347 increased or opened the position and 934 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IEFA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 62
- SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP$217M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$135M
- Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC$76M
- CAPE COD FIVE CENTS SAVINGS BANK$62M
- Global Retirement Partners, LLC$40M
- Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P.$28M
Full exits 107
- Betterment LLC$839M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$515M
- Mill Creek Capital Advisors, LLC$420M
- HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.$234M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$227M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$214M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.4B
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$1.3B
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$1.1B
- MORGAN STANLEY$780M
- BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO$659M
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC$470M
Largest trims
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$323M
- Nationwide Fund Advisors$200M
- TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP$177M
- 49 WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC$143M
- Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC$118M
- Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc.$117M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 204,783,528 | $19.8B | 14.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 113,501,860 | $10.8B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 106,642,553 | $10.3B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 90,734,083 | $8.8B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 69,612,813 | $6.7B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 49,145,813 | $4.7B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 47,763,542 | $4.6B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 46,049,336 | $4.4B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 38,647,342 | $3.7B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 37,299,272 | $3.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 35,990,373 | $3.5B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 34,237,509 | $3.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 29,875,730 | $2.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA Wealth Investment Management LLC added | 27,083,395 | $2.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 20,668,695 | $2.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 19,810,756 | $1.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 19,301,863 | $1.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 16,979,459 | $1.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 16,097,270 | $1.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 15,014,350 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp added | 14,058,378 | $1.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 12,139,091 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 11,603,700 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 11,556,893 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 10,822,791 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 10,588,773 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 10,377,291 | $1.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 10,178,869 | $983M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 9,554,572 | $923M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 9,263,997 | $895M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 8,835,463 | $853M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 7,515,350 | $726M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 6,923,111 | $627M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC added | 6,772,847 | $654M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 6,473,398 | $625M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 6,442,419 | $622M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 6,325,648 | $611M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 5,786,155 | $559M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 5,687,902 | $549M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 5,376,316 | $519M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 5,029,440 | $486M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC added | 4,856,323 | $469M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 4,815,001 | $465M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 4,635,301 | $448M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiduciary Trust Co trimmed | 4,567,544 | $441M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 4,450,490 | $430M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANTAGEPOINT INVESTMENT ADVISERS LLC trimmed | 4,169,800 | $403M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 4,140,505 | $400M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hirtle & Co., LLC added | 4,008,471 | $387M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Members Trust Co added | 3,899,413 | $377M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC added | 3,851,465 | $372M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC added | 3,762,914 | $363M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC added | 3,705,860 | $358M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,677,104 | $355M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC added | 3,646,299 | $352M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 3,613,535 | $347M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 3,612,061 | $349M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heritage Wealth Advisors added | 3,543,932 | $342M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Bank trimmed | 3,523,642 | $340M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 3,429,402 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,399,656 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,141,044 | $303M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. added | 3,139,054 | $303M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stairway Partners, LLC added | 3,108,202 | $300M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co added | 3,097,076 | $299M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC added | 2,910,642 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 2,870,324 | $277M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 2,845,616 | $275M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 2,770,947 | $268M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connecticut Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,731,152 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 2,717,102 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC added | 2,650,160 | $256M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC added | 2,561,392 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 2,521,994 | $244M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Johnson Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,500,607 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. trimmed | 2,414,105 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO added | 2,387,887 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Passaic Partners LLC added | 2,378,304 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,316,888 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 2,309,310 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI added | 2,296,101 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,291,497 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Matson Money. Inc. trimmed | 2,251,588 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP new | 2,250,640 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,197,743 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 2,163,492 | $209M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 2,145,326 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Balentine LLC trimmed | 2,123,908 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,118,811 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,077,341 | $201M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENLEAF TRUST trimmed | 2,056,736 | $199M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,993,012 | $193M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Investure, LLC trimmed | 1,956,850 | $189M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARTLETT & CO. WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,886,270 | $182M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HALBERT HARGROVE GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,858,958 | $180M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIDLAND WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,857,171 | $179M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 1,825,722 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC added | 1,802,606 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP added | 1,800,023 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Philanthropic Trust trimmed | 1,740,104 | $168M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.