Who owns Intercontinental Exchange (ICE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ICE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ICE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ICE is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 173 added or opened and 798 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ICE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ICE more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ICE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1574 tracked filers holding ICE, 703 increased or opened the position and 941 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ICE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 57
- Jupiter Topco LLC$474M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$250M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$156M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$71M
- Madison Asset Management, LLC$40M
- CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A.$40M
Full exits 119
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$988M
- Amundi$786M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$437M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$328M
- AKO CAPITAL LLP$294M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$166M
Largest adds
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$275M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$244M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$197M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$187M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$137M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$117M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$981M
- STATE STREET CORP$822M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$719M
- MORGAN STANLEY$664M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 50,727,686 | $6.2B | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 36,936,565 | $4.5B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 25,966,680 | $3.2B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 18,050,700 | $2.2B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 13,117,904 | $1.6B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 12,823,626 | $1.6B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 12,540,053 | $1.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 11,812,273 | $1.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 10,932,954 | $1.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 9,161,733 | $1.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,788,608 | $836M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 6,639,000 | $817M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,340,751 | $781M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 5,806,751 | $715M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,724,952 | $704M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,383,311 | $663M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,343,113 | $658M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 5,298,162 | $652M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 5,279,021 | $650M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP added | 5,253,130 | $647M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 5,145,207 | $633M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 4,753,793 | $585M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 4,656,371 | $573M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 4,236,515 | $522M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,166,481 | $513M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 4,055,771 | $499M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,887,946 | $479M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,850,472 | $474M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 3,840,818 | $476M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,438,416 | $423M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 3,427,830 | $422M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,242,299 | $399M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,200,350 | $394M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,193,376 | $393M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,175,187 | $391M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,086,407 | $380M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 3,027,404 | $373M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,978,665 | $367M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,953,544 | $364M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,839,716 | $350M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 2,777,138 | $342M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. trimmed | 2,560,747 | $315M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,530,471 | $312M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,515,386 | $310M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,474,906 | $305M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 2,451,234 | $302M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 2,371,544 | $292M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,343,916 | $289M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,314,910 | $285M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 2,162,201 | $266M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Carmignac Gestion added | 2,070,226 | $255M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,041,937 | $251M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 2,031,582 | $250M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 2,029,234 | $250M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP trimmed | 1,983,591 | $244M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,967,304 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,939,708 | $239M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 1,924,424 | $237M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,923,597 | $237M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 1,892,778 | $233M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,884,085 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,818,731 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,800,310 | $222M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,782,075 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. trimmed | 1,777,811 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,770,377 | $218M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,633,652 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. added | 1,560,925 | $192M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 1,526,441 | $188M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 1,499,802 | $185M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,474,696 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd added | 1,458,464 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,435,052 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,417,153 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,335,347 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 1,283,754 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,269,289 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,246,442 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,219,830 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,209,123 | $149M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,205,888 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,194,830 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,173,317 | $144M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,103,966 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,035,628 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 1,016,389 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,016,202 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,010,873 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 1,007,340 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,002,253 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 984,701 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd added | 951,154 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 950,465 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 886,993 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 881,135 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 880,359 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 862,361 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP added | 857,700 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP added | 821,169 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 817,651 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.