Who owns International Business Machines (IBM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold IBM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IBM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IBM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1388 added or opened and 375 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IBM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IBM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3467 tracked filers holding IBM, 1903 increased or opened the position and 1515 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IBM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 114
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$126M
- Clear Street Group Inc.$92M
- Nykredit A/S$80M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$56M
- Hamlin Capital Management, LLC$54M
- Meridiem Capital Partners LP$46M
Full exits 210
- Amundi$1.2B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$326M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$326M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$232M
- KBC Group NV$224M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$201M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.5B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$1.8B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.3B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1000M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$940M
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich$152M
- ING GROEP NV$137M
- California Public Employees Retirement System$116M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$109M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$104M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 76,763,481 | $21.6B | 15.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 61,385,366 | $17.3B | 12.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 56,045,055 | $15.8B | 11.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 28,348,295 | $8.0B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 23,448,500 | $6.6B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 17,459,828 | $4.9B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 16,207,905 | $4.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 14,988,328 | $4.2B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,445,411 | $3.5B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 10,227,731 | $2.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 9,269,877 | $2.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 8,416,339 | $2.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 7,621,512 | $2.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,433,148 | $2.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,132,137 | $2.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 6,942,807 | $2.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 6,666,667 | $1.9B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 6,549,393 | $1.8B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,584,047 | $1.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 5,277,637 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,272,282 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,787,969 | $1.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,329,024 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 4,224,527 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,096,592 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,828,617 | $1.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,649,008 | $1.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,416,803 | $961M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,406,951 | $951M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,801,789 | $788M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,736,515 | $770M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,688,952 | $742M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,645,760 | $744M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,552,506 | $718M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,522,245 | $709M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,509,826 | $705M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,431,943 | $684M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,349,975 | $661M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,344,997 | $659M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC trimmed | 2,326,916 | $654M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,212,859 | $622M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,075,342 | $584M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,031,030 | $571M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,002,150 | $563M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,982,975 | $558M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,746,207 | $491M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,723,040 | $485M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,713,804 | $482M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,702,963 | $479M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,603,863 | $389M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,563,378 | $440M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,545,593 | $435M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,424,282 | $401M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,371,339 | $386M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,301,755 | $366M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,254,225 | $353M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 1,157,301 | $326M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,124,434 | $316M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,112,331 | $313M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,069,713 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,016,199 | $286M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 957,093 | $265M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 927,294 | $261M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 908,811 | $256M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 898,190 | $253M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 892,907 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 876,271 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 870,716 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 820,671 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 800,734 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 772,109 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 757,042 | $213M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 750,956 | $211M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 744,911 | $209M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 725,515 | $204M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 689,624 | $194M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama added | 687,112 | $193M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 677,870 | $191M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 665,812 | $170M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 649,499 | $183M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 639,937 | $179M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 631,665 | $178M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 629,141 | $177M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 627,060 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 611,768 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 606,089 | $170M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 573,368 | $161M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 568,252 | $160M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 567,549 | $160M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 556,753 | $157M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 553,921 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 553,831 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. added | 551,582 | $155M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 545,121 | $153M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 543,384 | $153M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 539,161 | $152M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 533,855 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 527,279 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC added | 526,559 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 524,676 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.