Who owns ISHARES GOLD TRUST (IAU)
Which tracked institutional funds hold IAU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See IAU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on IAU is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 135 added or opened and 804 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
IAU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes IAU more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in IAU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1844 tracked filers holding IAU, 801 increased or opened the position and 865 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in IAU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 48
- Diameter Capital Partners LP$254M
- HARVARD MANAGEMENT CO INC$150M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$57M
- Shah Wealth Advisors, LLC$27M
- DWM Financial Group, Inc.$15M
- Jump Financial, LLC$12M
Full exits 110
- WealthNavi Inc.$610M
- Employees Retirement System of Texas$290M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$290M
- GM Advisory Group, LLC$138M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$85M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$77M
Largest adds
- Wealthspire Advisors, LLC$123M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$52M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$39M
- EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC$37M
- HRTG GPE, LLC$26M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA$23M
Largest trims
- UBS Group AG$411M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$391M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$337M
- MORGAN STANLEY$314M
- FMR LLC$244M
- TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP$238M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 27,854,432 | $2.1B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 22,991,594 | $1.7B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 13,824,915 | $1.0B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 12,829,309 | $969M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 12,415,020 | $937M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 10,952,646 | $827M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 8,801,039 | $665M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 8,732,671 | $659M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 7,264,173 | $549M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,787,859 | $510M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 6,320,401 | $477M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 5,819,247 | $513M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HRTG GPE, LLC added | 5,603,339 | $423M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,503,613 | $416M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,351,664 | $404M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 5,260,337 | $397M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC trimmed | 5,237,754 | $396M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 3,743,885 | $283M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 3,665,787 | $277M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP new | 3,363,600 | $254M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,114,126 | $235M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 3,104,618 | $234M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,939,343 | $222M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 2,933,050 | $221M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 2,756,374 | $208M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,623,650 | $198M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,226,695 | $168M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC added | 2,191,169 | $165M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 2,179,893 | $165M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARVARD MANAGEMENT CO INC new | 1,980,085 | $150M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 1,915,838 | $145M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,880,448 | $142M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,840,038 | $139M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,770,971 | $134M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arnhold LLC | 1,757,254 | $133M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,720,597 | $130M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,670,513 | $126M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 1,659,286 | $125M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO trimmed | 1,657,565 | $125M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlTi Global, Inc. added | 1,651,446 | $125M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,646,017 | $124M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,616,153 | $122M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pennsylvania State University | 1,574,099 | $119M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MOON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,559,604 | $118M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 1,551,830 | $117M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,493,851 | $113M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,433,117 | $108M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz SE added | 1,381,533 | $104M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,337,852 | $101M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRCM LP added | 1,313,821 | $99M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,279,618 | $97M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWIN FOCUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC added | 1,195,340 | $90M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 1,186,238 | $90M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY added | 1,184,586 | $89M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,130,603 | $85M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 1,129,781 | $85M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,126,052 | $85M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,074,602 | $81M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,038,795 | $78M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. added | 1,019,061 | $77M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 1,017,800 | $77M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 1,013,648 | $77M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 985,621 | $74M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 980,233 | $74M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 977,186 | $74M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VCU Investment Management Co added | 969,928 | $73M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORBES J M & CO LLP trimmed | 911,672 | $69M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 899,141 | $68M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co trimmed | 887,292 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 880,867 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC added | 877,484 | $66M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Permanens Capital L.P. trimmed | 858,088 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. trimmed | 849,212 | $64M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC | 819,093 | $62M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAINSTAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC /ADV trimmed | 807,662 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 792,471 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tanglewood Wealth Management, Inc. trimmed | 780,110 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Oxbow Advisors, LLC added | 774,373 | $58M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANDERSON HOAGLAND & CO trimmed | 769,660 | $58M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC trimmed | 756,577 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 744,703 | $56M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Philanthropic Trust trimmed | 742,991 | $56M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 733,498 | $56M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 730,122 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC /MA/ /ADV trimmed | 707,800 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 699,025 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC added | 691,008 | $52M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Narwhal Capital Management added | 672,087 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 667,089 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Asset Advisory Services LLC added | 660,237 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 655,374 | $49M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 650,137 | $49M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Biltmore Family Office, LLC trimmed | 645,613 | $49M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Meridian Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 641,393 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GenWealth Group, Inc. added | 636,522 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 635,258 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC added | 627,964 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. trimmed | 605,714 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 604,758 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Intellus Advisors LLC added | 589,664 | $45M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.