Who owns Hubbell (HUBB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold HUBB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See HUBB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
473 tracked funds added shares of HUBB or opened a position while 359 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 88 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
HUBB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes HUBB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in HUBB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 956 tracked filers holding HUBB, 473 increased or opened the position and 359 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in HUBB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 88 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 97
- Navera Investment Management Ltd.$76M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$28M
- Interval Partners, LP$27M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$21M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd$15M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$15M
Full exits 65
- Merewether Investment Management, LP$106M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$35M
- Albar Capital Partners LLP$21M
- SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P.$11M
- MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP$7M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$5M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$727M
- PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC$456M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.$241M
- Man Group plc$176M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$98M
- Bahl & Gaynor LLC$72M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$690M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$294M
- FIL Ltd$282M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$237M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$175M
- MORGAN STANLEY$108M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 4,694,163 | $2.5B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,452,915 | $1.8B | 7.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,677,321 | $1.4B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 2,386,602 | $1.2B | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 1,546,097 | $833M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,496,831 | $783M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,418,350 | $739M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,166,004 | $610M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,103,899 | $575M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 1,072,570 | $561M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 1,050,622 | $550M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 901,095 | $471M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. added | 835,260 | $437M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 779,296 | $408M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 774,076 | $405M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 722,456 | $378M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 640,449 | $330M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 639,096 | $334M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 561,819 | $294M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 538,257 | $282M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 518,935 | $272M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc trimmed | 486,855 | $255M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 454,566 | $238M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Troy Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 438,244 | $229M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 416,190 | $218M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 413,980 | $217M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 396,222 | $207M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 394,813 | $207M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 391,663 | $205M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 380,948 | $199M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 343,460 | $180M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 335,232 | $175M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 327,243 | $171M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 318,759 | $167M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp trimmed | 316,270 | $165M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 297,908 | $156M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 296,816 | $155M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED BANK | 285,888 | $150M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 273,366 | $143M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 272,459 | $143M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 255,204 | $134M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 255,013 | $133M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 227,212 | $119M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 222,367 | $116M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 218,494 | $114M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 213,136 | $111M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 211,855 | $111M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 207,616 | $109M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. added | 188,507 | $99M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 178,272 | $93M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 174,594 | $91M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 172,552 | $90M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 164,077 | $86M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 158,480 | $83M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 149,580 | $78M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 147,460 | $77M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Navera Investment Management Ltd. new | 144,569 | $76M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC trimmed | 139,858 | $73M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC added | 137,758 | $72M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 135,686 | $71M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 130,619 | $68M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 130,013 | $68M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 125,429 | $66M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 124,673 | $65M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 120,617 | $63M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC added | 119,997 | $63M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 117,304 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 117,284 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 116,053 | $61M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 115,421 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 113,764 | $60M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 112,770 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT added | 111,585 | $58M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 111,537 | $58M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 109,316 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 108,938 | $57M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 104,337 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 103,533 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 103,448 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 101,987 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HM PAYSON & CO trimmed | 101,771 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 100,626 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 100,131 | $52M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 99,579 | $52M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 97,161 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 94,657 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smith Group Asset Management, LLC added | 92,505 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. trimmed | 91,576 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH added | 91,573 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 91,008 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 90,619 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 90,320 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 88,089 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 83,028 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 82,759 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 79,615 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 77,077 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 76,143 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO added | 75,450 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS added | 74,736 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.