Who owns Heartflow, Inc. Common Stock (HTFL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold HTFL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See HTFL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
136 tracked funds added shares of HTFL or opened a position while 57 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 11 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
HTFL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC, sizes it at 14.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 14.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in HTFL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 186 tracked filers holding HTFL, 136 increased or opened the position and 57 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in HTFL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 11 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 48
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.$27M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$15M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$11M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$5M
- NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC$3M
- BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL$3M
Full exits 22
- BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO$26M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$9M
- Capricorn Investment Group LLC$6M
- Schusterman Interests, LLC$6M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$2M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$1M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$110M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$45M
- Nuveen, LLC$39M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$35M
- STATE STREET CORP$30M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$25M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$121M
- Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC$59M
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc$18M
- BAMCO INC /NY/$18M
- FMR LLC$13M
- RTW INVESTMENTS, LP$6M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC trimmed | 8,448,158 | $248M | 11.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 7,864,226 | $231M | 10.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 5,197,747 | $153M | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,820,944 | $141M | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,584,428 | $105M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 3,225,133 | $95M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,753,206 | $81M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 2,419,336 | $71M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,298,718 | $67M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,721,279 | $51M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,694,651 | $50M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,924,268 | $47M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,465,895 | $43M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,465,650 | $43M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,360,391 | $40M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,353,168 | $40M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 1,054,889 | $31M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 975,510 | $29M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. new | 931,160 | $27M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 922,893 | $27M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 12 West Capital Management LP added | 902,500 | $26M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 817,701 | $24M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 799,883 | $23M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC added | 733,607 | $22M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 733,183 | $22M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC added | 671,404 | $20M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NZS Capital, LLC added | 656,014 | $19M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 650,849 | $19M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 636,942 | $19M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| XXEC, Inc. added | 599,194 | $18M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 607,387 | $18M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP added | 583,055 | $17M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP added | 573,500 | $17M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 567,030 | $17M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 539,160 | $16M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 537,902 | $16M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 441,237 | $15M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 511,523 | $15M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ new | 498,812 | $15M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC new | 382,700 | $11M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 350,000 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 201,610 | $10M | 0.5% | 2026-Q3 (1 quarter ahead of as-of) |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 303,220 | $9M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 298,568 | $9M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 297,254 | $9M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 295,000 | $9M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 238,268 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 235,809 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC added | 189,675 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 163,009 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC trimmed | 154,196 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 167,206 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 145,773 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP added | 136,584 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 118,330 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | 110,000 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC new | 106,115 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 104,017 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL new | 102,482 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST trimmed | 94,099 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 93,820 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 93,212 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC trimmed | 88,615 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 87,052 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 82,295 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 82,091 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 79,080 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 77,400 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. new | 77,366 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 75,587 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 69,778 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legato Capital Management LLC added | 69,525 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 67,801 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | 65,000 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 64,602 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TFC Financial Management, Inc. | 55,598 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 55,167 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 54,797 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC new | 54,760 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 50,826 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC new | 50,022 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | 50,000 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 49,666 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 47,011 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 46,722 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 43,981 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Intellectus Partners, LLC | 41,159 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP trimmed | 41,128 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 38,924 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlpInvest Partners B.V. trimmed | 36,504 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 34,362 | $1M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 34,020 | $998K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BCWM, LLC added | 31,878 | $935K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLSTATE CORP added | 29,078 | $853K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC trimmed | 28,584 | $839K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 27,439 | $805K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 27,218 | $799K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP new | 26,778 | $786K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP new | 26,758 | $785K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 24,811 | $728K | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.