Who owns The Home Depot (HD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold HD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See HD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1231 tracked funds added or opened HD while 572 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
HD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes HD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in HD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3911 tracked filers holding HD, 1822 increased or opened the position and 2127 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in HD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 76
- LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC$918M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$656M
- GATES FOUNDATION TRUST$353M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$167M
- Nykredit A/S$115M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$103M
Full exits 270
- Amundi$1.9B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$626M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$428M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$311M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$297M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$278M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$3.2B
- FMR LLC$1.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$1.5B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors$997M
Largest trims
- Capital World Investors$663M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$459M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$306M
- Boston Partners$282M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$279M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$195M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 81,578,902 | $28.8B | 13.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 65,076,088 | $23.0B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 47,175,026 | $16.6B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 25,751,551 | $9.1B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 25,263,448 | $8.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 22,603,319 | $8.0B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 20,261,850 | $7.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 18,088,396 | $6.4B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 16,802,396 | $5.9B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 16,390,122 | $5.8B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 13,383,376 | $4.7B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 13,174,621 | $4.6B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 11,104,365 | $3.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 11,069,057 | $3.9B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 10,360,718 | $3.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 9,540,898 | $3.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 9,083,559 | $3.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,875,115 | $2.8B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 7,741,904 | $392M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 7,686,643 | $2.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 7,438,405 | $2.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 7,102,249 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 6,600,335 | $2.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,350,453 | $2.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,985,549 | $2.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 5,947,344 | $2.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,837,551 | $2.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,690,631 | $2.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,540,102 | $2.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 5,470,070 | $1.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 4,930,166 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,911,174 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 4,315,830 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 3,663,875 | $1.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,411,060 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,163,734 | $1.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 2,953,823 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,886,890 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 2,860,316 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,809,200 | $991M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC new | 2,603,189 | $918M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,596,155 | $916M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,568,267 | $906M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,541,157 | $896M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,372,777 | $837M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,355,033 | $831M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,251,123 | $794M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,243,280 | $791M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,233,368 | $788M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,165,241 | $764M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,065,632 | $729M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 1,973,831 | $696M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,884,734 | $665M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,861,035 | $656M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,847,853 | $652M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,841,754 | $650M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,774,973 | $626M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,688,244 | $595M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC trimmed | 1,646,440 | $581M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,518,105 | $535M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,490,513 | $526M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,473,050 | $514M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,391,132 | $491M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,346,127 | $475M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,327,350 | $468M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,316,841 | $464M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,293,053 | $456M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,269,451 | $448M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,245,857 | $439M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,227,604 | $431M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,219,667 | $430M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 1,179,753 | $416M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 1,154,091 | $407M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 1,153,676 | $407M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,101,813 | $389M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,094,344 | $386M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,082,690 | $382M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,068,687 | $377M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,032,263 | $364M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST new | 1,000,000 | $353M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 980,592 | $346M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 940,786 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 933,853 | $329M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. added | 922,500 | $325M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 921,941 | $325M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 920,595 | $325M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 907,144 | $280M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 856,897 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 848,599 | $299M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 846,430 | $299M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 837,256 | $295M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROVIDENT TRUST CO added | 831,190 | $293M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 815,408 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 810,136 | $286M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 807,641 | $285M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 787,022 | $278M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 780,423 | $275M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 747,812 | $264M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 735,283 | $259M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 720,780 | $254M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.