Who owns The Goldman Sachs Group (GS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on GS is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 21 added or opened and 2048 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, VANGUARD GROUP INC, sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes GS more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 3347 tracked filers holding GS, 1376 increased or opened the position and 1408 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 5
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$68M
- Hound Partners, LLC$64M
- DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT$27M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$14M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$9M
Full exits 2041
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$15.6B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$6.1B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$6.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$5.8B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$5.8B
- MORGAN STANLEY$5.8B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$4.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.8B
- FMR LLC$1.1B
- NORGES BANK$1.0B
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$453M
- Invesco Ltd.$326M
Largest trims
- DODGE & COX$1.0B
- Capital World Investors$616M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$214M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$163M
- PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/$129M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$5M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 23,900,376 | $24.2B | 13.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 18,830,464 | $19.0B | 10.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 18,386,634 | $15.6B | 8.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 7,208,245 | $6.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 7,114,833 | $6.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 7,215,462 | $5.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 6,827,310 | $5.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 6,816,599 | $5.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 6,455,011 | $5.5B | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC added | 3,866,640 | $3.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,156,087 | $2.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,616,283 | $2.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,595,205 | $2.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 2,508,431 | $2.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,632,139 | $2.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 2,539,185 | $2.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 1,902,662 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,264,457 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 2,083,178 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,995,089 | $1.7B | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,923,317 | $1.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,840,675 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Amundi added | 1,655,923 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 1,602,092 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,595,127 | $1.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,568,300 | $1.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,459,965 | $1.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,407,133 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,136,909 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 1,322,121 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,314,773 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,162,837 | $984M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 1,067,492 | $903M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 970,662 | $852M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 928,205 | $816M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 939,412 | $795M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 914,767 | $774M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Boston Partners added | 913,460 | $773M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 909,328 | $769M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 753,545 | $762M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 892,726 | $749M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 698,118 | $591M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Pension Service added | 674,837 | $571M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC trimmed | 671,586 | $568M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 658,207 | $557M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 638,828 | $540M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 630,864 | $533M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 620,430 | $525M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 616,833 | $522M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 486,684 | $492M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 526,151 | $445M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 501,345 | $424M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 492,177 | $416M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 464,493 | $393M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 459,770 | $389M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 456,064 | $386M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 417,117 | $353M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 390,689 | $331M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swedbank AB added | 374,562 | $317M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 374,452 | $317M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 359,360 | $304M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 299,500 | $303M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 354,334 | $300M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 352,776 | $298M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 347,116 | $294M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 346,674 | $293M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 345,715 | $292M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 331,935 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| KBC Group NV added | 328,720 | $278M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 274,627 | $278M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 324,466 | $274M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 317,678 | $269M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT trimmed | 317,274 | $268M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 316,561 | $268M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 304,830 | $258M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 300,710 | $254M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 293,126 | $248M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd added | 291,119 | $246M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 290,242 | $246M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 238,684 | $241M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 280,146 | $237M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 279,966 | $237M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 277,429 | $235M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 271,496 | $230M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 271,100 | $229M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 263,789 | $223M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 259,987 | $220M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 258,986 | $219M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 258,978 | $219M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 254,681 | $215M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 254,256 | $215M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 249,757 | $211M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. trimmed | 246,250 | $208M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 246,174 | $208M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 242,691 | $205M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 241,976 | $205M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 29,014,431 | $25.5B | 13.7% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Castle Hook Partners LP new | 325,763 | $231M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC added | 257,578 | $226M | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 264,015 | $210M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.