Who owns Global Payments (GPN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GPN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GPN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
332 tracked funds added shares of GPN or opened a position while 375 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 87 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GPN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, GTCR LLC, sizes it at 80.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 80.3pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GPN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 737 tracked filers holding GPN, 332 increased or opened the position and 375 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GPN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 87 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 77
- Patient Capital Management, LLC$68M
- Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.$28M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.$20M
- Maytus Capital Management, LLC$13M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$12M
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$9M
Full exits 91
- Vinva Investment Management Ltd$38M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$29M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$21M
- SORA INVESTORS LLC$18M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$14M
- Stanley Capital Management, LLC$9M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$358M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$316M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$195M
- GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$185M
- UBS Group AG$166M
- FMR LLC$138M
Largest trims
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$212M
- LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$88M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$60M
- NORGES BANK$50M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$28M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$25M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTCR LLC | 43,268,041 | $3.1B | 16.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 18,970,360 | $1.4B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 14,713,333 | $1.1B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 12,912,987 | $937M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 12,178,274 | $884M | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 11,691,625 | $848M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 10,513,168 | $763M | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,900,889 | $718M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 8,906,709 | $646M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,495,273 | $544M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 6,976,788 | $506M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. trimmed | 6,938,291 | $503M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,440,032 | $484M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,191,076 | $304M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,865,861 | $281M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,806,199 | $276M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 2,777,365 | $202M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,760,902 | $200M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,591,492 | $181M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 2,436,008 | $177M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,282,908 | $166M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,257,817 | $164M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,227,011 | $162M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,200,242 | $160M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,912,640 | $139M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,866,350 | $135M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 1,834,709 | $133M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,796,334 | $130M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,703,363 | $124M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,690,492 | $123M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 1,669,451 | $121M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,654,302 | $120M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,495,339 | $109M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Davis Asset Management, L.P. | 1,485,000 | $108M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,424,771 | $103M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,374,069 | $100M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 1,300,800 | $94M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,263,345 | $92M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD added | 1,262,105 | $91M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,118,216 | $81M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP added | 992,651 | $72M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 984,132 | $71M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 967,419 | $70M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Patient Capital Management, LLC new | 942,310 | $68M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 912,590 | $66M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 886,517 | $63M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP trimmed | 881,579 | $64M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 772,408 | $56M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 759,776 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 740,250 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 723,080 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 718,544 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co added | 704,858 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 688,813 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 668,601 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 661,474 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 659,851 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 646,372 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC trimmed | 635,353 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC added | 612,322 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 598,857 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAGARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 588,995 | $46M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| North Reef Capital Management LP added | 580,000 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 578,010 | $42M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 565,211 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Estuary Capital Management LP added | 550,904 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 537,652 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd added | 532,688 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 529,952 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 529,093 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 525,854 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 493,912 | $36M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 484,469 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A added | 467,709 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd trimmed | 465,816 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 465,198 | $33M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 464,047 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 436,255 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 419,610 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 412,184 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 397,130 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 389,935 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. new | 384,114 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 380,803 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP trimmed | 369,940 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 364,261 | $26M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEITZ INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 350,000 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 347,886 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 329,692 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 328,394 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PEAK GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC added | 326,833 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTH STAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 319,712 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC added | 310,515 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prana Capital Management, LP trimmed | 299,462 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 290,055 | $21M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 278,114 | $20M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. new | 271,812 | $20M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 264,631 | $19M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 253,668 | $18M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Trust, Inc. trimmed | 252,475 | $18M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.