Who owns Alphabet (GOOGL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GOOGL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GOOGL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on GOOGL is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 4680 added or opened and 772 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GOOGL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 2.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 2.7% of theirs — a 0.3pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes GOOGL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GOOGL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 5569 tracked filers holding GOOGL, 2801 increased or opened the position and 3247 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GOOGL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 183
- Jupiter Topco LLC$11.8B
- Nykredit A/S$1.7B
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$738M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$458M
- Burkehill Global Management, LP$386M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC$367M
Full exits 419
- Amundi$15.4B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$8.2B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$7.7B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$3.8B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$3.3B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$3.2B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$62.7B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$49.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$34.8B
- FMR LLC$34.0B
- NORGES BANK$31.6B
- Invesco Ltd.$31.4B
Largest trims
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1.5B
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$1.0B
- TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC$982M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.$894M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$856M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$756M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 460,972,803 | $164.7B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 382,951,664 | $136.9B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 250,714,005 | $89.6B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 238,977,259 | $85.4B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 150,078,198 | $53.5B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 120,511,301 | $43.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 101,316,099 | $36.2B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 98,896,291 | $35.3B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 91,277,658 | $32.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 91,919,476 | $32.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 80,931,418 | $28.9B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC added | 78,791,167 | $28.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 73,349,871 | $26.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 72,422,160 | $25.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 65,524,743 | $23.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 62,527,250 | $22.3B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 58,584,981 | $20.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 44,688,569 | $16.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 44,403,614 | $15.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 40,980,558 | $14.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 39,989,840 | $14.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 39,216,785 | $14.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 37,212,257 | $13.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 36,615,412 | $13.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 33,694,019 | $12.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 32,174,962 | $11.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 31,851,371 | $11.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 30,552,576 | $10.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 28,694,648 | $10.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 29,187,481 | $10.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 25,323,537 | $9.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 22,072,353 | $7.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 22,003,226 | $7.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 20,235,313 | $7.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 19,231,162 | $6.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 18,809,377 | $6.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 17,814,596 | $6.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 17,724,321 | $6.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 17,627,469 | $6.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 17,217,854 | $6.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 16,841,559 | $6.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 16,612,890 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 16,420,760 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 14,972,649 | $5.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 14,859,769 | $5.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 13,583,734 | $4.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 13,098,297 | $4.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 12,977,853 | $4.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 12,972,980 | $4.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 12,950,768 | $4.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 12,662,116 | $4.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 12,083,544 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 11,709,850 | $4.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 11,527,990 | $4.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 11,397,542 | $4.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 11,329,982 | $4.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 10,950,613 | $3.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 10,777,820 | $3.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 10,658,860 | $3.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 10,538,377 | $3.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 10,361,802 | $3.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 10,284,105 | $3.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 9,967,022 | $3.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 9,896,252 | $3.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 9,653,251 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 11,728,197 | $3.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 9,358,721 | $3.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 9,273,694 | $3.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,162,930 | $3.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 9,098,048 | $3.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 8,844,847 | $3.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 8,898,867 | $3.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 8,667,297 | $3.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 8,601,385 | $3.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 8,399,449 | $3.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 8,167,992 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 7,915,724 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,477,002 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 7,081,882 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 7,076,378 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 6,895,890 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 6,878,557 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 6,840,617 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 6,809,248 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 6,684,114 | $2.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 6,498,188 | $2.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 6,628,784 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 6,264,999 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 6,245,817 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newlands Management Operations LLC | 6,207,074 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 7,461,024 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 6,132,636 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 6,105,790 | $2.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 5,994,206 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 5,981,859 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,991,568 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 5,843,646 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,805,687 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 5,746,787 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 5,743,742 | $2.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.