Who owns SPDR GOLD TRUST (GLD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GLD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GLD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on GLD is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 228 added or opened and 1345 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GLD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes GLD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GLD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2920 tracked filers holding GLD, 1114 increased or opened the position and 1518 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GLD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 76
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$461M
- Mizuho Bank, Ltd.$298M
- BANK OF KOREA$250M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$103M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$53M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$41M
Full exits 191
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$614M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$380M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$251M
- WealthNavi Inc.$223M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$184M
- CWM, LLC$142M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$627M
- Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC$71M
- CITIGROUP INC$68M
- WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC$63M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$36M
- GTS SECURITIES LLC$26M
Largest trims
- MORGAN STANLEY$734M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$702M
- LPL Financial LLC$389M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$294M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$285M
- BARCLAYS PLC$281M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 11,018,304 | $4.1B | 11.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 10,752,962 | $4.0B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 7,097,437 | $2.6B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 4,474,651 | $1.6B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,417,622 | $1.3B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 3,042,884 | $1.1B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 2,491,623 | $918M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,392,048 | $881M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,171,042 | $800M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,128,786 | $784M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,967,394 | $725M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,767,070 | $651M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,539,367 | $567M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,518,429 | $562M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,251,197 | $461M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,169,683 | $431M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,150,921 | $424M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Comprehensive Financial Management LLC | 1,147,529 | $423M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marino Management, LLC | 1,106,395 | $408M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 952,134 | $351M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 883,441 | $325M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 828,685 | $305M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 825,188 | $304M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 820,221 | $302M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 810,023 | $298M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mizuho Bank, Ltd. added | 810,000 | $298M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 786,926 | $290M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PPSC Investment Service Corp trimmed | 772,372 | $285M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 711,369 | $262M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF KOREA new | 679,765 | $250M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 663,904 | $245M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC trimmed | 633,450 | $233M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Starr Indemnity & Liability Co added | 618,995 | $228M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. added | 617,825 | $228M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Banco Santander, S.A. added | 595,810 | $219M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 532,405 | $196M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC added | 531,354 | $196M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd added | 499,941 | $184M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 484,273 | $178M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OpenArc Corporate Advisory, LLC added | 477,376 | $176M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bleichroeder LP | 475,000 | $175M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 456,249 | $168M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 431,530 | $159M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 423,832 | $156M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | 421,700 | $155M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRADLEY FOSTER & SARGENT INC/CT added | 404,242 | $149M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC trimmed | 400,439 | $148M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arnhold LLC | 392,908 | $145M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 377,545 | $139M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 372,652 | $137M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 369,510 | $136M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 366,268 | $135M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 362,632 | $134M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 362,426 | $134M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC added | 360,731 | $133M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 354,993 | $131M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 351,835 | $130M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 344,328 | $127M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 336,283 | $124M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 336,179 | $125M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd trimmed | 335,242 | $123M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 331,280 | $124M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC added | 327,060 | $120M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stenham Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 321,659 | $118M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atria Investments, Inc added | 316,251 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ELEVATION POINT WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC trimmed | 295,275 | $109M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 286,290 | $105M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 279,250 | $103M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO trimmed | 269,394 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 269,104 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners OCIO LLC trimmed | 268,796 | $99M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 263,073 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH added | 262,000 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 258,883 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| C V STARR & CO INC | 251,400 | $93M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 250,120 | $92M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 250,022 | $92M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. trimmed | 248,442 | $92M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 240,262 | $89M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 237,481 | $87M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 234,993 | $87M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 232,419 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. trimmed | 223,736 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 220,588 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 217,600 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| True Freedom Investing, LLC trimmed | 215,495 | $93M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Briaud Financial Planning Inc added | 199,910 | $74M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC added | 197,193 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. trimmed | 195,884 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 193,409 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 192,698 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First National Trust Co trimmed | 192,322 | $71M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BCM ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 189,286 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 187,919 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 187,232 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 186,651 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlTi Global, Inc. trimmed | 185,703 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PINKERTON WEALTH, LLC trimmed | 185,223 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Children's Medical Center Corp | 185,220 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC trimmed | 176,820 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.