Who owns Gilead Sciences (GILD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GILD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GILD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
263 tracked funds added or opened GILD while 718 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GILD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes GILD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GILD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2164 tracked filers holding GILD, 1060 increased or opened the position and 1112 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GILD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 55
- Jupiter Topco LLC$448M
- Nykredit A/S$177M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$121M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$56M
- Sofinnova Investments, Inc.$43M
- Jones Hill Capital LP$43M
Full exits 146
- Amundi$1.5B
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$411M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$403M
- KBC Group NV$373M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$286M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$279M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.4B
- NORGES BANK$550M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$373M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$262M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$218M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$202M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$2.0B
- FMR LLC$1.6B
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.3B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$996M
- BlackRock, Inc.$977M
- STATE STREET CORP$608M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 121,844,108 | $15.4B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 81,091,734 | $10.2B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 66,870,816 | $8.4B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 61,216,552 | $7.7B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 40,988,975 | $5.2B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 39,819,151 | $5.0B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 35,316,168 | $4.5B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 30,065,642 | $3.8B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 29,996,694 | $3.8B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 24,004,354 | $3.0B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 23,677,567 | $3.0B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 21,965,555 | $2.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 20,820,621 | $2.6B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 19,393,296 | $2.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 18,649,065 | $2.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 15,263,929 | $1.9B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 13,828,010 | $1.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 12,986,591 | $1.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 12,699,683 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 10,778,294 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,421,131 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 8,336,930 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 8,155,281 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,899,794 | $998M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 7,618,082 | $962M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 7,269,170 | $918M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,972,027 | $881M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 6,651,833 | $877M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 6,439,586 | $814M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 6,017,958 | $762M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 5,152,239 | $648M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 5,113,242 | $646M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,613,383 | $643M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 4,503,294 | $569M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 4,496,850 | $568M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 3,959,269 | $500M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 3,938,774 | $498M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,836,489 | $484M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,772,428 | $477M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 3,768,793 | $476M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,546,841 | $448M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,500,700 | $442M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,490,280 | $441M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 3,480,444 | $440M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 3,459,893 | $437M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 3,216,892 | $406M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,157,393 | $399M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,086,166 | $390M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,062,393 | $387M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,991,633 | $378M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,969,159 | $375M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,962,648 | $374M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,853,184 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 2,829,082 | $357M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,816,761 | $356M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,790,589 | $353M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,704,155 | $342M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,628,110 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,536,332 | $320M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 2,511,962 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,455,920 | $310M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,436,019 | $308M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,294,789 | $290M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,287,888 | $289M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,217,376 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,203,012 | $278M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bellevue Group AG added | 2,158,772 | $273M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,083,390 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,051,819 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,033,130 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,971,583 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,946,858 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,940,617 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,908,886 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 1,903,177 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,845,511 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,823,224 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,793,779 | $227M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 1,763,525 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,759,349 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,749,512 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,705,761 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,458,924 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 1,437,685 | $182M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 1,402,025 | $177M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,361,825 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,360,670 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,357,537 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd trimmed | 1,295,596 | $164M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 1,287,629 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd trimmed | 1,271,457 | $161M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,271,365 | $158M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 1,246,545 | $157M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 1,235,893 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 1,235,196 | $156M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. trimmed | 1,191,380 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,183,858 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,152,519 | $146M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 1,107,162 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,093,987 | $138M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.