Who owns GE Vernova (GEV)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GEV, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GEV company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on GEV is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1663 added or opened and 316 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GEV’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes GEV more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GEV divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3305 tracked filers holding GEV, 1878 increased or opened the position and 1262 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GEV between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 120
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.4B
- Fundsmith LLP$481M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd$372M
- POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$231M
- Nykredit A/S$195M
- SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC.$176M
Full exits 189
- Amundi$1.6B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.3B
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$277M
- KBC Group NV$198M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$191M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$166M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$7.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5.3B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$4.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.9B
- NORGES BANK$3.0B
- FMR LLC$3.0B
Largest trims
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$368M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$344M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$273M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$235M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$202M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$196M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 21,763,980 | $25.6B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 17,552,000 | $20.6B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 16,150,499 | $19.0B | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 11,765,340 | $13.8B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,346,988 | $7.4B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 6,253,305 | $6.9B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 5,715,959 | $6.7B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 5,007,405 | $5.9B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,723,958 | $5.5B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 3,559,479 | $4.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,419,249 | $4.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,941,181 | $3.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,801,215 | $3.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,715,924 | $3.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,611,700 | $3.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,558,164 | $3.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,520,821 | $3.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,125,762 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,114,132 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,018,612 | $2.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,889,093 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,810,471 | $2.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,628,723 | $1.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,625,272 | $1.9B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 1,564,005 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,551,035 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,544,305 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,521,865 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,412,470 | $1.7B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 1,403,302 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,350,762 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,261,149 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,214,464 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,087,329 | $1.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,010,178 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 993,762 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 877,600 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 843,117 | $991M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 818,878 | $928M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 803,446 | $701M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 797,511 | $937M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 774,251 | $910M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 760,245 | $893M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 712,789 | $837M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 709,173 | $833M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 698,890 | $819M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 669,232 | $786M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 659,673 | $775M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 654,488 | $769M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 635,080 | $746M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 635,016 | $746M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 631,868 | $742M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 628,616 | $739M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 618,568 | $727M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 616,399 | $724M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 600,413 | $705M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 580,698 | $682M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 564,585 | $663M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 546,673 | $642M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 538,802 | $633M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 538,022 | $632M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 499,581 | $587M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 492,378 | $578M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 487,847 | $573M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd trimmed | 477,264 | $561M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 473,469 | $556M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 470,130 | $552M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 465,513 | $547M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 462,934 | $544M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 461,705 | $542M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 461,338 | $542M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 451,884 | $531M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 448,666 | $527M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 433,047 | $509M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 421,793 | $495M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 420,587 | $494M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 419,569 | $493M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 411,394 | $483M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE added | 411,058 | $483M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP new | 409,835 | $481M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 405,618 | $477M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 400,255 | $470M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 383,942 | $451M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 360,801 | $424M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 356,048 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 334,726 | $393M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 331,325 | $389M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 322,868 | $379M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd new | 316,645 | $372M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 304,432 | $358M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 294,736 | $346M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 287,972 | $338M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 286,069 | $336M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 275,549 | $324M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 270,578 | $318M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 259,959 | $305M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 255,746 | $300M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 242,333 | $285M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 241,272 | $283M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 239,711 | $282M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.