Who owns GE Aerospace (GE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on GE is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1562 added or opened and 340 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3304 tracked filers holding GE, 1751 increased or opened the position and 1419 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 90
- Jupiter Topco LLC$1.3B
- WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$296M
- POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$258M
- Nykredit A/S$227M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$58M
- J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC.$20M
Full exits 192
- Amundi$1.7B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$926M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$487M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$336M
- AKO CAPITAL LLP$283M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$249M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$7.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$6.6B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.5B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$4.3B
- TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD$4.2B
- FMR LLC$3.7B
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$866M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.$361M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$350M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$193M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$111M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.$100M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 89,158,626 | $33.3B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 68,137,128 | $25.5B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 49,021,400 | $18.3B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 47,428,233 | $17.7B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 46,497,628 | $17.4B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 30,942,708 | $11.6B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 24,828,857 | $9.3B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 20,622,890 | $7.7B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 18,310,646 | $6.8B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,789,108 | $6.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 16,287,180 | $6.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 15,684,572 | $5.9B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 14,612,934 | $5.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 13,691,596 | $5.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 11,588,047 | $4.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 10,906,553 | $4.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 10,197,283 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 10,150,836 | $3.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 9,228,033 | $3.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 8,363,097 | $3.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,246,250 | $3.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 7,765,564 | $2.9B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 7,251,603 | $2.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,855,084 | $2.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 6,797,935 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 6,716,249 | $2.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,993,085 | $2.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 5,846,997 | $1.7B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,718,479 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 5,630,581 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 4,030,765 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,950,280 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,923,619 | $1.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 3,875,831 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,875,493 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,740,815 | $1.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 3,605,851 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,435,406 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,946,942 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,907,195 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,647,696 | $990M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,645,684 | $989M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,548,756 | $953M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,436,124 | $910M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 2,389,115 | $893M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,285,312 | $854M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,247,316 | $840M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,235,655 | $836M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,135,992 | $798M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,129,075 | $796M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,047,839 | $765M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,024,124 | $756M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 1,980,168 | $740M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,958,198 | $732M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,956,846 | $731M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,911,743 | $714M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,907,732 | $713M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,877,035 | $700M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,768,117 | $661M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,708,225 | $638M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,658,133 | $620M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,620,961 | $606M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,591,618 | $595M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,577,055 | $589M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,548,306 | $579M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,507,740 | $563M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd added | 1,439,418 | $537M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,404,016 | $525M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 1,393,156 | $521M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE trimmed | 1,380,572 | $516M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,338,047 | $500M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,279,170 | $478M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,210,113 | $452M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,194,348 | $446M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,188,273 | $444M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,166,053 | $436M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Skye Global Management LP trimmed | 1,098,000 | $410M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,065,001 | $398M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,061,594 | $397M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,051,073 | $392M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 978,844 | $366M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 963,415 | $360M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 955,656 | $357M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 954,419 | $357M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 949,406 | $355M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 942,446 | $308M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 938,528 | $351M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 937,121 | $350M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 901,539 | $337M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 889,930 | $333M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership added | 886,087 | $331M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 881,663 | $330M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORP. | 856,377 | $320M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 850,335 | $318M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 849,374 | $317M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 848,804 | $317M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 837,997 | $314M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 790,801 | $296M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 783,503 | $293M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 765,119 | $286M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.