Who owns General Dynamics (GD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold GD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
406 tracked funds added or opened GD while 294 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC, sizes it at 96.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 96.8pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2118 tracked filers holding GD, 976 increased or opened the position and 1056 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 47
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$67M
- Thomasville National Bank$28M
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$26M
- Fidelity National Financial, Inc.$20M
- TriCert Investment Counsel Inc.$17M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$15M
Full exits 124
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$258M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$129M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$101M
- Treasurer of the State of North Carolina$99M
- Penserra Capital Management LLC$95M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$88M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$903M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$365M
- LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC$298M
- STATE STREET CORP$259M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$243M
- ProShare Advisors LLC$211M
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$494M
- MORGAN STANLEY$204M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$187M
- UBS Group AG$156M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$109M
- DEUTSCHE BANK AG\$109M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGVIEW ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 27,060,944 | $9.6B | 13.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 19,310,609 | $6.8B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,670,477 | $5.9B | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 13,398,261 | $4.7B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 11,811,099 | $4.2B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 7,349,613 | $2.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,808,241 | $2.4B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,220,205 | $2.2B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,283,746 | $1.8B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 4,440,256 | $1.6B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 4,326,856 | $1.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,298,949 | $1.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 4,140,985 | $1.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,101,398 | $1.5B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 3,708,400 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 3,546,156 | $1.3B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,344,509 | $1.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,947,325 | $1.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 2,761,270 | $978M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,315,796 | $820M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,095,666 | $742M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,911,371 | $677M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,836,694 | $651M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,673,688 | $593M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,612,968 | $571M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,609,653 | $570M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,467,857 | $520M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,427,768 | $506M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,425,653 | $506M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,248,261 | $442M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,242,347 | $440M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,211,250 | $429M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 1,076,752 | $381M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,062,295 | $376M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 1,056,617 | $374M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,039,208 | $368M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 915,683 | $324M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 908,555 | $322M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 800,998 | $284M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 759,854 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 756,122 | $268M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 699,169 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 675,358 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 649,306 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 635,112 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 630,777 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 626,444 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 598,884 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 578,479 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 557,713 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 554,957 | $197M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 549,151 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 546,014 | $193M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 519,125 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 508,202 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 499,224 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 499,159 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 460,415 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 460,145 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 457,472 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 453,829 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 453,720 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 436,748 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 435,068 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 416,438 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 415,910 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 415,162 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 413,811 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 403,938 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc added | 398,338 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 391,000 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 388,450 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 381,322 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 378,322 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 374,728 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 370,547 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 356,870 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 356,297 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 337,989 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 309,375 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 307,152 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 292,289 | $104M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 287,245 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 285,611 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 285,248 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 284,425 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 280,389 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 278,892 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 269,009 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 262,449 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 254,784 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 228,105 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 216,819 | $77M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 214,421 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 204,976 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 201,630 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 198,521 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 198,131 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 197,888 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 196,280 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.