Who owns GBIL
Which tracked institutional funds hold GBIL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See GBIL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
188 tracked funds added shares of GBIL or opened a position while 174 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 24 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
GBIL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC, sizes it at 19.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.5% of theirs — a 18.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in GBIL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 367 tracked filers holding GBIL, 188 increased or opened the position and 174 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in GBIL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 24 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 41
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$21M
- Arax Advisory Partners$14M
- GTS SECURITIES LLC$7M
- NewEdge Wealth, LLC$4M
- Valued Retirements, Inc.$2M
- Hudson Value Partners, LLC$2M
Full exits 31
- Waterway Wealth Management, LLC$12M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC$4M
- Apollon Wealth Management, LLC$2M
- POTENTIA WEALTH$1M
- Delta Investment Management, LLC$1M
- GWN SECURITIES INC.$740K
Largest adds
- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC$238M
- OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.$74M
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$57M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$41M
- Mariner, LLC$39M
- Everest Private Wealth$25M
Largest trims
- St. James Investment Company, LLC$79M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$34M
- Corient Private Wealth LP$31M
- 3EDGE Asset Management, LP$31M
- Composition Wealth, LLC$26M
- Wealthfront Advisers LLC$21M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC added | 13,511,909 | $1.4B | 25.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 4,891,893 | $490M | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,180,393 | $319M | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. added | 2,974,646 | $298M | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,243,996 | $225M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,216,844 | $222M | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,027,792 | $203M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,698,530 | $170M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,391,707 | $139M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,051,869 | $105M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 983,704 | $99M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Composition Wealth, LLC trimmed | 884,634 | $89M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathway Financial Advisors LLC trimmed | 883,009 | $88M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC trimmed | 861,962 | $86M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 762,625 | $76M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC trimmed | 705,962 | $71M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Investment Advisors, Inc trimmed | 641,135 | $64M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOHIMER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 592,861 | $59M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 3EDGE Asset Management, LP trimmed | 583,193 | $58M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 570,276 | $57M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Redwood Park Advisors LLC added | 482,845 | $48M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atria Investments, Inc added | 452,406 | $45M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 430,349 | $43M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 424,817 | $43M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 344,565 | $35M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC added | 290,885 | $29M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Everest Private Wealth added | 262,807 | $26M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alesco Advisors, LLC, An ESL Co added | 249,147 | $25M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. added | 234,945 | $24M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nest Investments, LLC trimmed | 232,144 | $23M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 225,662 | $23M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALTFEST L J & CO INC added | 218,940 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 209,004 | $21M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAGE RHINO CAPITAL LLC added | 186,254 | $19M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 171,413 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 170,692 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 165,571 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tevis Investment Management trimmed | 156,368 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 151,279 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 145,561 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 144,376 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial & Tax Architects, LLC added | 143,348 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. trimmed | 142,501 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC added | 137,866 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners new | 135,763 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MBL Wealth, LLC trimmed | 126,202 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GUIDANCE CAPITAL, INC added | 118,446 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winch Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 118,391 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLUE SQUARE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 118,191 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 118,095 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WealthTrak Capital Management LLC trimmed | 118,041 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rock Creek Group LLC trimmed | 107,042 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisory Group LLC added | 101,040 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Keebeck Wealth Management trimmed | 99,153 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 96,350 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC added | 93,407 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cannon Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 93,258 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Peak Asset Management, LLC added | 92,939 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RESOLUTE CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 89,228 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 88,151 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wilkerson Advisory Group LLC added | 84,811 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Finhabits Advisors LLC added | 84,227 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baker Ellis Asset Management LLC trimmed | 83,088 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VanWeelden Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 83,055 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 82,385 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC added | 81,374 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sterneck Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 80,028 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MADDEN SECURITIES Corp added | 78,368 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholson Meyer Capital Management, Inc. added | 78,175 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 75,029 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC added | 74,364 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blueprint Investment Partners LLC trimmed | 73,865 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NorthStar Asset Management LLC /NJ/ trimmed | 73,605 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 72,606 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. added | 72,223 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC new | 71,372 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 70,552 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 68,751 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Accurate Wealth Management, LLC added | 67,040 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 65,110 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 60,255 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Goldstein Advisors, LLC trimmed | 57,827 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAHILL FINANCIAL ADVISORS INC added | 56,509 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KG Capital Management added | 52,149 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 51,318 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 49,775 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TECTONIC ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 44,213 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Addison Capital Co trimmed | 43,616 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sloy Dahl & Holst, LLC trimmed | 41,975 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC\CO\ /ADV added | 40,941 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC trimmed | 40,206 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC new | 39,943 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GatePass Capital, LLC trimmed | 39,800 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hershey Financial Advisers, LLC added | 39,746 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | 38,925 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC added | 38,014 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Helium Advisors LLC trimmed | 37,509 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. trimmed | 36,550 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SYON CAPITAL LLC trimmed | 36,482 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. added | 36,325 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.