Who owns FTAI Aviation (FTAI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold FTAI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See FTAI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
13F season: 2026-Q3 filings are being published and ingested (2 of ~8,415 filers so far). This page shows 2026-Q2, the latest complete quarter.
How tracked funds are positioned
363 tracked funds added shares of FTAI or opened a position while 256 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 54 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
FTAI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Capital International Investors, sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in FTAI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 649 tracked filers holding FTAI, 363 increased or opened the position and 256 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in FTAI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 54 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 123
- STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$51M
- Clearline Capital LP$51M
- Incline Global Management LLC$27M
- Square Wave Capital, LLC$25M
- SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC$23M
- MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC$15M
Full exits 65
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.$98M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$96M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$52M
- Troluce Capital Advisors LLC$38M
- WINTON GROUP Ltd$7M
- BRASADA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP$6M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$465M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$215M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$172M
- Capital International Investors$149M
- Rubric Capital Management LP$115M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC$87M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$468M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$165M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$98M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC$82M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$77M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$67M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors added | 12,382,822 | $3.3B | 13.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 11,412,484 | $3.1B | 12.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 8,557,163 | $2.3B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,633,896 | $1.3B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,072,337 | $1.1B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,587,945 | $971M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 3,143,073 | $850M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 3,083,589 | $834M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rubric Capital Management LP added | 3,000,000 | $812M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 2,937,228 | $795M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 2,891,051 | $782M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,326,754 | $629M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,998,027 | $539M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,959,422 | $530M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC added | 1,393,259 | $377M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 1,280,959 | $347M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC added | 1,183,492 | $320M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 1,160,212 | $314M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,032,428 | $272M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 902,149 | $244M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 889,675 | $241M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 794,149 | $215M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 787,815 | $213M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 697,685 | $189M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 696,349 | $188M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 662,648 | $179M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 646,983 | $175M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 633,126 | $171M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 622,986 | $169M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 510,787 | $138M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 457,725 | $124M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cannell & Spears LLC added | 411,068 | $111M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 402,506 | $109M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 588,281 | $98M | 0.4% | 2026-Q3 (1 quarter ahead of as-of) |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 345,992 | $94M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 330,050 | $89M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 315,000 | $85M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 313,350 | $85M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 295,684 | $80M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 293,722 | $79M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 290,829 | $79M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 282,040 | $76M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC trimmed | 278,208 | $75M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP added | 267,002 | $72M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 263,752 | $71M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Two Seas Capital LP trimmed | 248,962 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 248,601 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 247,739 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ trimmed | 246,289 | $67M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP trimmed | 233,414 | $63M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shay Capital LLC added | 231,850 | $63M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 212,624 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 200,028 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 195,698 | $53M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pingora Partners LLC added | 191,090 | $52M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP new | 190,100 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearline Capital LP new | 188,288 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 187,857 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 185,245 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 175,506 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 174,331 | $47M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC trimmed | 161,244 | $44M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 159,849 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SARL trimmed | 157,389 | $43M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 151,576 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 148,064 | $40M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors, LLC added | 143,941 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 141,882 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC added | 139,960 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 136,646 | $37M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Northern Right Capital Management, L.P. added | 133,190 | $36M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 133,239 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 128,088 | $35M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 127,453 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 125,291 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 124,886 | $34M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP added | 123,726 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEYBOSSET RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT LLC added | 120,801 | $33M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP added | 117,730 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 116,676 | $32M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 112,971 | $31M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP added | 109,622 | $30M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC added | 106,992 | $29M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 106,233 | $29M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 102,665 | $28M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 101,409 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Incline Global Management LLC new | 101,339 | $27M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 97,872 | $26M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 97,185 | $26M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Square Wave Capital, LLC new | 91,200 | $25M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 90,305 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GARNET EQUITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. | 90,028 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 89,672 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 89,048 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 86,500 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 84,702 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL LTD /CA/ trimmed | 84,168 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 83,643 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 78,434 | $21M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC trimmed | 75,753 | $20M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.