Who owns Fox (FOXA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold FOXA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See FOXA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
383 tracked funds added shares of FOXA or opened a position while 401 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 93 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
FOXA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes FOXA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in FOXA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 779 tracked filers holding FOXA, 383 increased or opened the position and 401 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in FOXA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 93 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 106
- Duquesne Family Office LLC$145M
- MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC$120M
- SORA INVESTORS LLC$38M
- WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC$35M
- Junto Capital Management LP$35M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd$27M
Full exits 110
- Empyrean Capital Partners, LP$36M
- Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP$23M
- Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SA$22M
- FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/$21M
- ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C.$18M
- HENNESSY ADVISORS INC$10M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$494M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.$399M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$224M
- FMR LLC$221M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$151M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$80M
Largest trims
- STATE STREET CORP$202M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$82M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$81M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.$75M
- FEDERATED HERMES, INC.$73M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$58M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 19,549,573 | $1.0B | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 17,464,395 | $911M | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. added | 14,334,514 | $748M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 12,639,026 | $659M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 12,359,875 | $645M | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 11,223,096 | $585M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,913,328 | $465M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP added | 8,398,658 | $438M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,831,803 | $409M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,514,161 | $339M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 4,495,610 | $234M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 4,132,398 | $216M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 4,089,690 | $213M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,875,195 | $202M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,600,705 | $188M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,525,505 | $184M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 3,236,859 | $169M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,225,037 | $168M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,984,485 | $156M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 2,839,089 | $148M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,588,444 | $135M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,422,726 | $126M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,399,041 | $125M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 2,311,698 | $121M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,303,431 | $116M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,299,386 | $120M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC new | 2,293,000 | $120M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC new | 2,204,600 | $115M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,997,295 | $104M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,937,861 | $101M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 1,917,252 | $100M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,835,621 | $96M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,816,689 | $95M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd added | 1,500,064 | $78M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,480,611 | $77M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,285,275 | $67M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,264,919 | $66M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. added | 1,198,569 | $63M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP trimmed | 1,185,089 | $62M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,175,664 | $61M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,127,389 | $59M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,109,329 | $58M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP trimmed | 965,492 | $50M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 964,419 | $50M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 962,898 | $50M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 881,468 | $46M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 865,287 | $45M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 814,338 | $42M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 806,328 | $42M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 766,537 | $40M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 757,602 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 732,986 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. added | 730,044 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SORA INVESTORS LLC new | 720,607 | $38M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 712,996 | $37M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 696,740 | $36M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 694,469 | $36M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Junto Capital Management LP new | 666,653 | $35M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 613,617 | $32M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 599,746 | $31M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 589,579 | $31M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 587,964 | $31M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 580,354 | $30M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 565,934 | $30M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 554,651 | $29M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 552,880 | $30M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 536,059 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware Super added | 517,698 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Street Capital Management, LLC added | 514,311 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 506,059 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 497,570 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 494,905 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 477,910 | $25M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 475,115 | $25M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 472,160 | $25M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 461,586 | $24M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 459,528 | $24M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 448,529 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 447,680 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP added | 437,765 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 436,122 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 433,208 | $23M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 412,550 | $22M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 397,158 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 388,191 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC new | 384,765 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 370,594 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 357,924 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 357,661 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS trimmed | 345,300 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 343,538 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 323,992 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 317,975 | $17M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 305,405 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 298,412 | $16M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 294,331 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC added | 290,047 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 289,719 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL trimmed | 287,785 | $15M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 243,708 | $14M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.