Who owns National Beverage (FIZZ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold FIZZ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See FIZZ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
45 tracked funds added or opened FIZZ while 25 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
FIZZ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes FIZZ more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in FIZZ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 239 tracked filers holding FIZZ, 141 increased or opened the position and 99 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in FIZZ between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 10
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$54M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$35M
- VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$6M
- Collaborative Fund Advisors, LLC$2M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$2M
- KBC Group NV$2M
Full exits 12
- VANGUARD GROUP INC$89M
- TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP$9M
- RK Asset Management, LLC$6M
- PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP$4M
- JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC$3M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$2M
Largest adds
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$13M
- BlackRock, Inc.$12M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$10M
- JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP$8M
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$7M
- KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$5M
Largest trims
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$7M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$2M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$2M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$2M
- Trexquant Investment LP$1M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 4,265,616 | $133M | 14.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 2,838,997 | $89M | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,338,009 | $79M | 8.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,604,046 | $54M | 6.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,582,865 | $53M | 6.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,044,886 | $35M | 3.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 972,477 | $30M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 848,498 | $29M | 3.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 663,792 | $21M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 537,655 | $18M | 2.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 510,211 | $17M | 1.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 287,018 | $10M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC added | 260,313 | $9M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 254,587 | $8M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORGES BANK added | 266,024 | $8M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 244,643 | $8M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC added | 236,519 | $8M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 218,646 | $7M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 197,233 | $7M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC trimmed | 177,299 | $6M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 189,821 | $6M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 170,978 | $6M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 163,924 | $6M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 161,006 | $5M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 160,567 | $5M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 164,387 | $5M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 151,040 | $5M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 141,377 | $5M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG added | 133,140 | $4M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 128,927 | $4M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 132,666 | $4M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 114,515 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 110,168 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL trimmed | 107,100 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 83,753 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 80,327 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 78,436 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 78,036 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 71,914 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC added | 70,266 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 69,900 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 64,236 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 62,837 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 60,641 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. trimmed | 59,724 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Collaborative Fund Advisors, LLC new | 56,871 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 55,340 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 55,454 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Swiss National Bank | 55,400 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP added | 53,928 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 51,198 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 50,594 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 48,927 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 51,627 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC trimmed | 47,175 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| KBC Group NV added | 46,900 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 46,414 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 44,513 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Linden Thomas Advisory Services, LLC added | 43,889 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC added | 41,500 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 43,332 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P added | 38,926 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 41,891 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. added | 37,673 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 35,949 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC added | 33,286 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP trimmed | 32,268 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Trexquant Investment LP trimmed | 32,691 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. added | 31,484 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP added | 30,606 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 28,090 | $945K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 27,458 | $924K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 26,997 | $908K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 26,727 | $899K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 25,350 | $853K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC added | 24,830 | $836K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 24,658 | $830K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 24,461 | $823K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 24,366 | $820K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC trimmed | 24,362 | $820K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 24,230 | $773K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 22,573 | $760K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLSTATE CORP new | 22,570 | $759K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 22,364 | $747K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 2,784,866 | $89M | 9.9% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP added | 296,800 | $9M | 1.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| RK Asset Management, LLC added | 195,868 | $6M | 0.7% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP | 120,000 | $4M | 0.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 67,384 | $3M | 0.3% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC added | 83,703 | $3M | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 33,500 | $1M | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 24,834 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| PDT Partners, LLC trimmed | 28,366 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP added | 28,034 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 24,176 | $1M | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC trimmed | 22,973 | $993K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 30,093 | $960K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP new | 17,932 | $775K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC added | 20,560 | $759K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. added | 21,713 | $692K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.