Who owns FedEx (FDX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold FDX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See FDX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on FDX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 213 added or opened and 675 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
FDX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes FDX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in FDX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1861 tracked filers holding FDX, 863 increased or opened the position and 986 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in FDX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 62
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$78M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$49M
- DJE Kapital AG$45M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$22M
- Distillate Capital Partners LLC$22M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$20M
Full exits 148
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$394M
- Amundi$362M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$282M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$131M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$128M
- TOMS Capital Investment Management LP$128M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$515M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$162M
- VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$160M
- BlackRock, Inc.$139M
- NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC$134M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$124M
Largest trims
- DODGE & COX$1.3B
- FMR LLC$657M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$511M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$420M
- PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/$403M
- STATE STREET CORP$324M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 20,784,028 | $6.5B | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 14,181,180 | $4.4B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 10,053,615 | $3.2B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 8,156,799 | $2.6B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,347,236 | $2.3B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX trimmed | 7,233,269 | $2.3B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 5,364,782 | $1.7B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,194,414 | $1.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 5,040,208 | $1.6B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,716,680 | $1.2B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,211,474 | $1.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 3,067,557 | $998M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,044,390 | $953M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,678,995 | $839M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,620,719 | $821M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 2,384,362 | $747M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 2,203,708 | $690M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 2,151,983 | $674M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,114,997 | $662M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 2,013,867 | $629M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,853,393 | $580M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,849,618 | $579M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,653,205 | $518M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,502,575 | $471M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,491,211 | $467M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,431,101 | $448M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,394,197 | $437M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 1,375,782 | $431M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WADDELL & ASSOCIATES, LLC trimmed | 1,370,434 | $429M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,324,387 | $415M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 1,228,659 | $385M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 1,196,224 | $375M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,119,824 | $351M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC trimmed | 1,112,339 | $348M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 906,307 | $284M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 901,933 | $282M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 895,397 | $280M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 869,684 | $272M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 864,578 | $271M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 861,337 | $306M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 773,484 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 645,486 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 631,483 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 631,307 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 625,584 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 622,520 | $195M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 617,054 | $194M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 592,653 | $186M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 582,020 | $182M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 561,978 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 539,219 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 524,887 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 514,712 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 508,741 | $159M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 499,780 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 488,969 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 488,321 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 479,901 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 450,841 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 433,891 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 425,000 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 421,433 | $132M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 415,558 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 407,540 | $128M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 392,389 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 375,905 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 375,868 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 369,852 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 365,486 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sentry LLC added | 353,475 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 352,854 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 350,932 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 346,694 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 338,977 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 337,747 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 316,742 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 314,348 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 312,868 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 310,600 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 302,216 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 288,456 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 286,515 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 282,400 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 278,732 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 261,721 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 260,395 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 258,348 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 255,929 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 252,909 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 250,885 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 249,009 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 243,713 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 235,720 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 235,660 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 235,516 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 229,477 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 227,911 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 222,624 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC trimmed | 217,390 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 215,587 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.