Who owns Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold FCX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See FCX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on FCX is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 17 added or opened and 1101 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
FCX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes FCX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in FCX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 1833 tracked filers holding FCX, 1033 increased or opened the position and 738 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in FCX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 1
- SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC$4M
Full exits 1088
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$5.5B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$3.8B
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$2.5B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$2.1B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.9B
- MORGAN STANLEY$1.5B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$836M
- STATE STREET CORP$408M
- FMR LLC$246M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$241M
- Capital Research Global Investors$209M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$168M
Largest trims
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$202M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$131M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$46M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$43M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$26M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$24M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 121,954,704 | $7.7B | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 93,403,193 | $5.5B | 7.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 66,485,424 | $4.2B | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 65,089,606 | $3.8B | 5.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 41,503,051 | $2.6B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 42,345,502 | $2.5B | 3.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 35,318,777 | $2.1B | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 32,282,535 | $1.9B | 2.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 26,227,652 | $1.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC new | 23,633,348 | $1.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC added | 20,904,897 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 20,942,244 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 19,003,275 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 14,918,066 | $938M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 14,984,863 | $881M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 13,836,494 | $870M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 13,544,937 | $852M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 13,116,518 | $771M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 11,927,335 | $747M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 11,452,370 | $720M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 12,177,471 | $716M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC added | 11,498,267 | $676M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 11,241,970 | $661M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 11,180,678 | $657M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 11,156,828 | $656M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| Amundi trimmed | 10,693,916 | $629M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 10,521,274 | $618M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 10,081,824 | $593M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 9,829,134 | $578M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 9,783,746 | $575M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 9,336,937 | $549M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Crake Asset Management LLP trimmed | 9,275,434 | $545M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Boston Partners added | 8,806,461 | $519M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 8,096,904 | $476M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 8,087,192 | $475M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 7,725,080 | $454M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 7,328,733 | $431M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 6,938,050 | $408M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,586,363 | $387M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,338,741 | $373M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 5,574,216 | $351M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 5,332,940 | $335M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,473,937 | $322M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 5,257,470 | $309M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 5,212,978 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 4,849,127 | $284M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 4,584,244 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC new | 4,421,462 | $260M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,394,046 | $258M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 4,363,041 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,257,115 | $250M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,120,940 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 3,764,376 | $237M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 3,790,097 | $232M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,857,582 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,548,060 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,544,493 | $208M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Slate Path Capital LP trimmed | 3,468,900 | $204M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,384,552 | $199M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 3,328,685 | $196M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Capital International Investors added | 3,103,656 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PECONIC PARTNERS LLC added | 3,317,068 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,257,205 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 3,161,179 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,910,149 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 2,948,375 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 3,066,701 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,836,234 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP added | 2,831,850 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 2,822,756 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,692,925 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management LLC | 2,650,000 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,569,636 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Perpetual Ltd added | 2,556,158 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,496,909 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd new | 2,483,744 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Regal Partners Ltd trimmed | 2,435,382 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,432,161 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 2,766,722 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,371,615 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,355,067 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,326,501 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH trimmed | 2,302,017 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | 2,397,817 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,175,917 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,109,513 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,979,265 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,914,720 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 1,905,274 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Employees Retirement System of Texas trimmed | 1,851,433 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,786,188 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,739,085 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,680,521 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,630,459 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC added | 1,616,439 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co trimmed | 1,602,941 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,610,590 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 130,332,957 | $6.6B | 9.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Castle Hook Partners LP added | 3,534,298 | $180M | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 3,605,634 | $137M | 0.2% | 2025-Q1 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.