Who owns Eaton Corporation (ETN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ETN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ETN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ETN is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1115 added or opened and 270 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ETN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ETN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ETN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2546 tracked filers holding ETN, 1343 increased or opened the position and 1133 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ETN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 91
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.0B
- Contour Asset Management LLC$197M
- AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK Plc$113M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$68M
- NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN$63M
- TriCert Investment Counsel Inc.$27M
Full exits 156
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.8B
- Amundi$637M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$308M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$235M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$176M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$169M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.4B
- MORGAN STANLEY$957M
- NORGES BANK$884M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$868M
Largest trims
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$1.0B
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$121M
- BARCLAYS PLC$90M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$75M
- CI INVESTMENTS INC.$70M
- SATURNA CAPITAL CORP$69M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 30,675,945 | $13.1B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 25,364,223 | $10.8B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 17,479,372 | $7.4B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 16,785,110 | $6.9B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,250,139 | $5.6B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 11,076,048 | $4.7B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,404,429 | $4.0B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 8,956,719 | $3.8B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,331,531 | $3.6B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 6,827,266 | $2.9B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 6,332,872 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,504,383 | $2.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,243,158 | $2.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 5,126,194 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 5,034,516 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,968,415 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,917,475 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 4,880,412 | $2.1B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,783,133 | $2.0B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 4,622,743 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 4,337,062 | $1.8B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,567,633 | $1.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 3,135,220 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,125,697 | $1.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 2,668,882 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,656,634 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,649,571 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 2,497,387 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,491,633 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,370,767 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 2,277,622 | $971M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,188,279 | $932M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,044,746 | $871M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,509,735 | $643M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,483,063 | $632M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,467,698 | $625M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,423,712 | $607M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,365,927 | $558M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,345,357 | $573M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,334,139 | $569M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 1,315,571 | $560M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,206,426 | $514M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,200,251 | $511M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,167,727 | $498M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,094,320 | $466M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,055,560 | $450M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,025,840 | $437M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 949,877 | $405M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 933,622 | $398M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 895,954 | $382M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 864,731 | $368M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 849,084 | $362M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 836,183 | $356M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 831,505 | $354M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 816,943 | $348M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 786,669 | $335M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 778,055 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 775,555 | $328M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 773,058 | $329M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 757,649 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 713,901 | $304M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 710,424 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 708,457 | $302M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 675,377 | $288M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 659,078 | $266M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 647,686 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 620,414 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 609,484 | $260M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 604,325 | $258M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 598,890 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 584,718 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 568,814 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 567,543 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 564,332 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 564,310 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 562,271 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 562,234 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 549,876 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. added | 530,610 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 496,267 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 480,259 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 468,862 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 468,781 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 467,540 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 467,394 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 463,843 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Contour Asset Management LLC new | 462,513 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 450,485 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC trimmed | 444,884 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd added | 437,477 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 418,976 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 414,054 | $171M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 413,077 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haverford Trust Co added | 388,713 | $166M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. added | 385,910 | $164M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 382,633 | $163M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 370,286 | $158M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 368,110 | $157M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB | 359,646 | $153M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 351,087 | $150M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.