Who owns Grayscale Ethereum Staking ETF (ETHE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ETHE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ETHE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on ETHE is one-sided between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1: 8 added or opened and 65 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ETHE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, DRW Securities, LLC, sizes it at 0.7% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.6pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ETHE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 376 tracked filers holding ETHE, 87 increased or opened the position and 148 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ETHE between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 3
- Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC$2M
- SURIENCE PRIVATE WEALTH LLC$1M
- SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC$915K
Full exits 16
- Turner Capital Investments, LLC$36M
- DRW Securities, LLC$12M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP$4M
- Rye Brook Capital LLC$3M
- BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.$3M
- Halter Ferguson Financial Inc.$2M
Largest adds
- MORGAN STANLEY$10M
- Integrated Advisors Network LLC$3M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$2M
- GROUP ONE TRADING LLC$954K
- Advisory Services Network, LLC$493K
Largest trims
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$5M
- STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM$3M
- Wealthfront Advisers LLC$2M
- LPL Financial LLC$2M
- Robertson Opportunity Capital, LLC$2M
- Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 586,022 | $10M | 4.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 460,000 | $8M | 3.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Integrated Advisors Network LLC added | 358,249 | $6M | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 326,430 | $6M | 2.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC trimmed | 272,314 | $5M | 2.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 263,354 | $4M | 2.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Robertson Opportunity Capital, LLC | 251,643 | $4M | 2.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 213,968 | $4M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC trimmed | 204,878 | $3M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 204,630 | $3M | 1.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| RBF Capital, LLC | 200,001 | $3M | 1.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sloy Dahl & Holst, LLC trimmed | 187,658 | $3M | 1.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 176,610 | $3M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Verde Capital Management added | 164,312 | $3M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 131,872 | $2M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 125,933 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Haven Private, LLC | 123,282 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC new | 120,000 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 119,868 | $2M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC | 110,246 | $2M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC added | 103,250 | $2M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Smithfield Trust Co | 90,250 | $2M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 78,893 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| MONECO ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 68,596 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 66,418 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| SURIENCE PRIVATE WEALTH LLC added | 64,988 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 62,156 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Van Hulzen Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 60,657 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 60,000 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Intellectus Partners, LLC added | 59,853 | $1M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. trimmed | 57,579 | $983K | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC trimmed | 53,616 | $915K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TRU INDEPENDENCE ASSET MANAGEMENT 2, LLC | 50,917 | $869K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aristides Capital LLC added | 50,800 | $867K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aurora Private Wealth, Inc. | 35,265 | $859K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC added | 49,730 | $849K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Interchange Capital Partners, LLC added | 54,396 | $834K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TigerOak Management, L.L.C. | 48,300 | $824K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| PYA Waltman Capital, LLC trimmed | 48,232 | $823K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 47,236 | $806K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Private Capital Advisors, Inc. added | 45,611 | $779K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Finer Wealth Management, Inc. added | 43,600 | $744K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors added | 42,956 | $733K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC trimmed | 42,686 | $729K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 41,579 | $710K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 41,765 | $702K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC added | 40,057 | $684K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 39,366 | $672K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 39,072 | $667K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 38,691 | $660K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Prosperity Financial Group, Inc. | 38,344 | $655K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 36,540 | $624K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 25,345 | $618K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 34,701 | $592K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC added | 34,129 | $583K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 33,923 | $579K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aries Wealth Management | 32,977 | $563K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 32,800 | $560K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP added | 32,763 | $559K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| SLT Holdings LLC trimmed | 32,625 | $557K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC trimmed | 31,999 | $546K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC added | 30,750 | $525K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC added | 30,471 | $520K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Illumine Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 30,018 | $512K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CURA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 29,800 | $509K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 29,347 | $501K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 29,212 | $499K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | 28,715 | $490K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Turner Capital Investments, LLC new | 623,267 | $36M | 17.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| DRW Securities, LLC trimmed | 506,269 | $12M | 5.8% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | 230,000 | $8M | 3.7% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 104,306 | $4M | 1.7% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP added | 99,549 | $3M | 1.6% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Rye Brook Capital LLC trimmed | 139,300 | $3M | 1.6% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. added | 130,500 | $3M | 1.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. new | 75,371 | $2M | 0.9% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 72,860 | $2M | 0.8% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Sterling Financial Group, Inc. added | 50,000 | $2M | 0.8% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Everstar Asset Management, LLC new | 48,586 | $2M | 0.8% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT LP new | 100,000 | $2M | 0.7% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC added | 36,939 | $1M | 0.6% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Marex Group plc trimmed | 81,300 | $1M | 0.6% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Genesis Financial Group, LLC new | 42,905 | $1M | 0.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Benson Wealth Management INC new | 42,480 | $1M | 0.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Jump Financial, LLC trimmed | 41,080 | $1M | 0.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 40,281 | $982K | 0.5% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Verdence Capital Advisors LLC trimmed | 27,808 | $959K | 0.5% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Virtu Financial LLC trimmed | 27,724 | $950K | 0.5% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC trimmed | 35,865 | $874K | 0.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| NWAM LLC trimmed | 35,888 | $850K | 0.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| WESPAC Advisors, LLC new | 24,679 | $846K | 0.4% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Bosman Wealth Management, LLC new | 23,245 | $797K | 0.4% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| IPG Investment Advisors LLC added | 30,830 | $751K | 0.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Glaxis Capital Management, LLC new | 20,000 | $685K | 0.3% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Palumbo Wealth Management LLC new | 28,095 | $685K | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| AVANTAX ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. trimmed | 29,955 | $625K | 0.3% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Strategic Financial Concepts, LLC trimmed | 17,620 | $604K | 0.3% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Zuckerman Investment Group, LLC | 16,000 | $548K | 0.3% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| U.S. Capital Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 20,770 | $506K | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Atria Wealth Solutions, Inc. trimmed | 32,328 | $492K | 0.2% | 2025-Q1 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.