Who owns Emerson Electric (EMR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold EMR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See EMR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on EMR is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 670 added or opened and 226 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
EMR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes EMR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in EMR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2172 tracked filers holding EMR, 1031 increased or opened the position and 980 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in EMR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 59
- Jupiter Topco LLC$260M
- Nykredit A/S$103M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$53M
- WAYCROSS PARTNERS, LLC$26M
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTD$26M
- TRUST CO OF VERMONT$24M
Full exits 118
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$343M
- Amundi$331M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$289M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$137M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$95M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$94M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$884M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$452M
- STATE STREET CORP$389M
- NORGES BANK$316M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$238M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$299M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$168M
- SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP$113M
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich$87M
- Invesco Ltd.$84M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$50M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 43,265,282 | $6.2B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 36,588,248 | $5.2B | 9.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 27,678,497 | $4.0B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 18,366,373 | $2.6B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 13,312,414 | $1.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 12,613,008 | $1.8B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 12,010,701 | $1.7B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 10,753,147 | $1.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 9,761,725 | $1.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 9,426,709 | $1.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 8,740,297 | $1.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 8,464,091 | $1.2B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 7,512,591 | $1.1B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 6,978,387 | $999M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,784,729 | $971M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 6,127,385 | $877M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 5,838,867 | $836M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 5,207,019 | $746M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,203,865 | $745M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 4,849,579 | $694M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,603,565 | $659M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 4,487,387 | $642M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 4,288,134 | $614M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,270,506 | $611M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 4,262,555 | $610M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 4,177,941 | $598M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,041,677 | $579M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 3,647,409 | $522M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,565,525 | $510M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,384,246 | $484M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,145,177 | $450M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,017,999 | $443M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 2,804,692 | $401M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,442,701 | $350M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,373,314 | $340M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 2,124,889 | $304M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,073,604 | $297M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 1,953,010 | $280M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,896,552 | $271M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,819,736 | $260M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,737,140 | $249M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,679,780 | $240M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP added | 1,670,751 | $239M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 1,642,288 | $234M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,585,200 | $227M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 1,475,459 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,459,732 | $209M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,435,028 | $205M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,404,816 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 1,397,151 | $200M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. added | 1,367,937 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,343,864 | $192M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,313,085 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,258,074 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP added | 1,247,352 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,235,094 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,206,496 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 1,200,958 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,191,648 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,174,701 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 1,167,295 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 1,022,920 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH added | 995,422 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 979,636 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 945,840 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK added | 931,962 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 906,854 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 899,020 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 898,364 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 883,271 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quilter Plc added | 876,978 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 874,450 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS trimmed | 841,573 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 829,612 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 817,399 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 813,136 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 808,281 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 790,542 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 774,947 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. trimmed | 729,137 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 728,223 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 726,462 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 724,558 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 720,454 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 719,789 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 714,706 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 692,838 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG trimmed | 674,772 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 669,880 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 655,089 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd trimmed | 643,821 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 629,285 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 621,347 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 616,639 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 595,628 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 577,581 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 557,706 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| James Hambro & Partners LLP added | 527,066 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. added | 523,519 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 508,017 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.