Who owns iShares MSCI EAFE ETF (EFA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold EFA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See EFA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
676 tracked funds added or opened EFA while 251 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
EFA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.2pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes EFA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in EFA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2187 tracked filers holding EFA, 954 increased or opened the position and 929 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in EFA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 60
- OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC$150M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$71M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$52M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$48M
- A&I FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC$42M
- Caprock Group, LLC$20M
Full exits 107
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$543M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$320M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$162M
- Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda.$101M
- WoodTrust Financial Corp$96M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$71M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$630M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$407M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$330M
- MORGAN STANLEY$257M
- CITIGROUP INC$189M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$152M
Largest trims
- UBS Group AG$133M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$87M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$80M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$63M
- BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp$49M
- STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM$48M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 94,036,634 | $9.8B | 19.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 40,238,465 | $4.2B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 32,796,461 | $3.4B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 30,454,694 | $3.2B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 21,440,272 | $2.2B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 20,067,791 | $2.1B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 16,095,002 | $1.7B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 12,331,932 | $1.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 10,969,164 | $1.1B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC trimmed | 10,419,892 | $1.1B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 8,501,459 | $883M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 8,393,669 | $872M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 8,346,135 | $867M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 7,866,768 | $817M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,285,707 | $757M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 7,091,487 | $737M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 6,626,048 | $680M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlTi Global, Inc. trimmed | 5,853,778 | $608M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 5,668,075 | $589M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 4,742,255 | $493M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,674,517 | $486M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,866,685 | $402M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,801,560 | $395M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 3,752,543 | $390M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,289,484 | $342M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 3,218,966 | $334M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sand Hill Global Advisors, LLC trimmed | 2,996,113 | $311M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 2,891,642 | $300M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health, Inc. added | 2,823,932 | $293M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,665,967 | $277M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 2,541,735 | $264M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Badgley Phelps Wealth Managers, LLC added | 2,307,217 | $240M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,178,289 | $226M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 2,078,499 | $216M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. added | 2,040,031 | $212M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 2,039,695 | $212M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 2,029,382 | $211M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 2,008,850 | $176M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 2,008,148 | $208M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,001,202 | $208M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hirtle & Co., LLC trimmed | 1,980,601 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,891,212 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,795,591 | $187M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,679,951 | $175M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 1,640,031 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,598,642 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp trimmed | 1,590,240 | $165M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. added | 1,576,309 | $164M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH trimmed | 1,542,820 | $160M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 1,520,294 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 1,494,850 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,477,918 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 1,473,034 | $153M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC added | 1,446,895 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILARD, INC. added | 1,283,581 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 1,275,923 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arvest Bank Trust Division trimmed | 1,264,357 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 1,244,155 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prosperity Consulting Group, LLC added | 1,151,840 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 1,149,536 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 994,809 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 937,791 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECKER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 929,434 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 927,177 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 922,952 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 900,901 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 900,221 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOCK YARDS BANK & TRUST CO added | 874,038 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc trimmed | 872,310 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 862,299 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 856,985 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STRS OHIO added | 853,756 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 842,582 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Linscomb Wealth, Inc. trimmed | 833,150 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 810,792 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 791,726 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors, LLC trimmed | 787,607 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 778,613 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 778,595 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Greenfield FTC, Inc. added | 774,023 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 771,228 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. added | 762,478 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOKF, NA trimmed | 760,147 | $79M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 729,064 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 710,193 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMG National Trust Bank trimmed | 694,941 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB added | 691,236 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC trimmed | 681,246 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC new | 680,500 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BIP Wealth, LLC added | 675,556 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Destination Wealth Management added | 673,331 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP trimmed | 656,464 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Miller Investment Management, LP trimmed | 649,538 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUSTMARK BANK TRUST DEPARTMENT trimmed | 629,126 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC trimmed | 626,173 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC added | 611,249 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC added | 610,352 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 609,701 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 608,798 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST HORIZON CORP added | 608,298 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.