Who owns Ecolab (ECL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ECL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ECL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
436 tracked funds added or opened ECL while 275 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ECL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ECL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ECL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1628 tracked filers holding ECL, 730 increased or opened the position and 867 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ECL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 59
- Jupiter Topco LLC$252M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.$77M
- Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd$57M
- Oribel Capital Management, LP$44M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$41M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$39M
Full exits 108
- Amundi$642M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$453M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$158M
- KBC Group NV$142M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$108M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$105M
Largest adds
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.0B
- BlackRock, Inc.$851M
- STATE STREET CORP$294M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$250M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$212M
- Winslow Capital Management, LLC$210M
Largest trims
- Capital World Investors$407M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA$170M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$146M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$106M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$97M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$77M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 23,051,363 | $6.4B | 12.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 16,537,270 | $4.6B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 14,619,468 | $4.1B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 11,770,714 | $3.3B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,827,291 | $2.2B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,300,975 | $1.8B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 6,182,952 | $244M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,996,032 | $1.7B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | 5,218,044 | $1.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 3,617,425 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,611,647 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 3,516,811 | $980M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 3,350,825 | $934M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,863,333 | $798M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,729,870 | $761M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,711,224 | $755M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,510,305 | $699M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 2,501,585 | $697M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 2,293,546 | $639M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,249,728 | $627M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 2,077,898 | $579M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,944,814 | $542M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,792,656 | $499M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,777,070 | $495M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,706,566 | $475M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 1,657,418 | $462M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,656,724 | $462M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,526,292 | $425M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,483,725 | $413M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,421,504 | $396M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,407,735 | $392M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,302,951 | $363M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 1,258,248 | $351M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,198,222 | $334M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,163,724 | $324M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 1,113,930 | $310M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,056,715 | $294M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,045,332 | $278M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,031,399 | $287M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc added | 988,389 | $275M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 980,241 | $273M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP added | 927,791 | $258M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 903,516 | $252M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 900,795 | $240M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 891,145 | $248M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 880,397 | $245M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 876,005 | $244M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 863,405 | $241M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 854,294 | $238M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 853,805 | $238M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 821,022 | $229M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 810,128 | $226M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAIRS & POWER INC added | 777,541 | $217M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 768,265 | $214M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 745,584 | $208M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO added | 734,234 | $205M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. added | 723,394 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 716,894 | $200M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 710,123 | $198M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 636,972 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 630,111 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. trimmed | 622,953 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 614,301 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 563,279 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 544,370 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 525,482 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 514,890 | $143M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC trimmed | 502,698 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 470,202 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 470,125 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch & Forbes LLC trimmed | 468,722 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DF DENT & CO INC trimmed | 467,771 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 467,558 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 464,016 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 461,033 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 454,964 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 452,225 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 452,038 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 451,197 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 450,663 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 445,795 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 440,736 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 425,245 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 418,367 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP added | 415,184 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 410,098 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 400,939 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 392,559 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 382,726 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 381,398 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 374,837 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 360,300 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 348,723 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 346,257 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP added | 343,707 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP trimmed | 339,163 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 338,684 | $94M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 319,881 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 318,886 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 315,770 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.